• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.4k questions

245k answers

298k comments

698 users

+11 votes
60 views
asked in Old by Assistant Director (51.1k points)
72% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

till now the most successful decade has been 2000-2009 which had 3 ATBB& 11 BB and many Super-Hits & Hits but i think the current decade 2010-2019 had already 1 ATBB and 8 BB.so this decade will surely emerge as the most successful decade without any doubt because it will 100% give many more BB and few ATBB

answered by
selected by
0
1 atbb actually.................
+6 votes

After the 1970's,i consider this decade to be the best.....Dont talk about BB's and all,1970's may have had lesser number of BB's but at that time it was not that easy to get such good verdicts,movies needed to complete silver and golden jubilees while now one good weekend makes you recover the cost.I wont go into the footfall theory,at that time footfalls used to be huge because of no other means of entertainment,no piracy etc.....So in short i would split it in two halves,In the older era,1970's,in the modern era 2010's

answered by All Time best! (267k points)
edited by
+5 votes

The Current decade is the best. I would call this decade - a decade of revival! Its good to see new generation of directors(except Sajid-Khan) who believe in good film making! I hope to see more quality films in coming years!

answered by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
+4 votes

Current Decade Is The Best Decade Of Bollywood....Bt Good Content Films Are Decresing..Though This Year Is Quite Good

answered by Director (135k points)
0
Good content movies are decreasing?this has been the best decade in terms of content after 1970's.......