Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,692 questions

242,219 answers

293,704 comments

396 users

Winners of Golden Kela Awards 2016 announced. Dilwale wins the Worst Film.

+4 votes
330 views

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/492235/golden-kela-awards-2016-nominations-are-here\

AWARD WINNER

Worst Actor (Male)

Sooraj Pancholi for Hero

Worst Actor (Female)

Sonam Kapoor for Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo

Worst Film

Dilwale​

Worst Director

Sooraj Barjatya for Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo​

Baawra Ho Gaya Hai Ke Award

Vikas Behl for Shaandaar​

Most Annoying Song

Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo from Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo

Most Atrocious Lyrics

Alfaaz for Birthday Bash from Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend

Most Pointless Sequel/Remake Award

MSG 2

Why Are You Still Trying

Imran Khan

Manoj Kumar Award for Historical Accuracy Bajirao Mastani
Sangh Parivaar award Gerua from Dilwale

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/movies/dilwale-named-worst-film-at-golden-kela-awards-1224681.html

Shah Rukh Khan's 'Dilwale' was today declared the worst film while Salman Khan-starrer 'Prem Ratan Dhan Payo' earned Sonam Kapoor the worst actress title at the 8th Golden Kela Awards, which annually recognises the worst in Hindi cinema like Razzies.

'Dilwale' was declared winner over other Bollywood disappointments 'Bombay Velvet', 'Shaandaar', 'Tevar' and Akshay Kumar's 'Singh Is Bliing'.

Besides Sonam, the film's director Sooraj Barjatya took home the worst direction and 'Bas Kijiye Bahut Ho Gaya award'. Sonam defeated Shraddha Kapoor's dancer turn in "ABCD 2", Amy Jackson's act in 'Singh is Bliing'.

Actor Sooraj Pancholi might have bagged best debut honour at various other award functions for his film 'Hero' but the Golden Kela Awards recognised him as the worst actor of the year.

The 25-year-old was named over actors like Arjun Rampal ('Roy'), Arjun Kapoor ('Tevar') and Imran Khan ('Katti Batti').

The award for the 'most pointless sequel/remake' went to 'MSG 2' for including over-the-top acting and irritating melodrama. The 'Baawra Ho Gaya Hai Ke' Award was earned by director Vikas Behl for his box-office dud "Shaandaar". Voters chose "Prem Ratan Dhan Payo" title track, which became a rage online, as the most irritating song of the year, while 'Birthday Bash' from "Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend" had the most atrocious lyrics award.

Actor Imran Khan won the 'Why Are You Still Trying' award for his Kangana Ranaut-starrer 'Katti Batti'.

There were some special awards given out by Golden Kela team, like every year.

Sanjay Leela Bhansali's National award-winning film 'Bajirao Mastani' won 'Manoj Kumar Award for Historical Accuracy', Dara Singh award for worst accent was given to Randeep Hooda for 'Main Aur Charles', Sangh Parivaar award went to the song 'Gerua' from 'Dilwale', Shakti Kapoor award for misogyny was bagged by 'Pyaar Ka Panchnama 2' and Sonakshi Sinha received 'What The Hell' award for her single 'Ishqholic'.

asked Apr 2, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (247,789 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

All are deserving...... Ghanta awards were not accurate. But kela awards pick right choices. Dilwale,Sonam, Pancholi. Wah wah.

answered Apr 2, 2016 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,558 points)
selected Apr 6, 2016 by suhas
+2 votes

Chalo kuch toh mila.....

answered Apr 2, 2016 by Criminal Director (134,871 points)
+2 votes

This shows even with worst Films, How SRK and Salman khan star power made these films to enter Second and Third WW Grossers of 2015.

answered Apr 3, 2016 by Sampath Location Scout (4,734 points)
+1 vote

All right choices, but PRDP was much worse than dilwale, deserved worst film much more.

answered Apr 3, 2016 by Intense Producer (103,602 points) 1 flag
0 votes

Kuch bhikhari ikatthe hokar award de rahe hain.................2 r ke gutterchaapp

answered Apr 3, 2016 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,015 points)
0 votes

Dilwale wasn't bad at all.Shandaar,Ek Paheli Leela,Roy,Katti Batti were the worst.

answered Apr 3, 2016 by Sanal Star (140,137 points)