Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 388 points
  2. Roman - 139 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 124 points
  4. Grand Nova - 117 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 112 points
  6. shah - 92 points
  7. Ajay - 87 points
  8. Sanal - 87 points
  9. Rancho - 83 points
  10. Suhas - 82 points
  11. suraj.j - 76 points
  12. Charlie runkle - 70 points
  13. Rocsky - 64 points
  14. Nikeel - 60 points
  15. Lambodar - 54 points
  16. mr.hola - 52 points
  17. shajandeepu - 50 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 42 points
  19. Baadshah - 32 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 30 points
  21. Seinfeld - 27 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 25 points
  23. nitesh singh - 22 points
  24. CultCharm - 22 points
  25. devendran - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.3k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+5 votes
75 views

http://www.thehindu.com/features/cinema/ranveer-singh-to-be-feted-as-maharashtrian-of-the-year/article8421819.ece

Bollywood star Ranveer Singh, who brought alive the role of Maratha warrior Peshwa Bajirao II on the silver screen through Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s “Bajirao Mastani”, will on Friday be feted with the ‘Maharashtrian Of The Year’

It will be bestowed on the talented actor by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at a ceremony here later in the day.

Ranveer, who has conquered the heart of Bollywood audiences with his effervescence and undying passion to entertain, has had a successful 2015 and an impressive innings in Hindi filmdom starting with “Band Baaja Baaraat” in 2010.

The ‘Lokmat Maharashtrian of The Year’ award recognises and honours the individuals that have risen above the rest, who have positively impacted the state and have put Brand Maharashtra on the Indian and global radar.

Ranveer’s performance in “Bajirao Mastani” made for a walk down the memory lanes of history and put forth the vison, aura and grandeur of Maharashra’s pride — Peshwa Bajirao.

Legends like Amitabh Bachchan and Dilip Kumar have been honoured with this award in the past, making this award win even more special for Ranveer.

The jury members who chose the awardee this year included former Union Home Minister Sushil Kumar Shinde, Former Union Minister Praful Patel, eminent lawyer Ujjwal Nikam, social activist Medha Patkar, businessman Harsh Goenka, veteran journalist Ayaz Memon, filmmaker Madhur Bhandarkar and others.

in Movies by All Time best! (264k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Congrats to Ranveer Singh.He just nailed the role of Bajirao in the movie.Way to go!

by Star (152k points)
selected by
0 votes

Ranveer. Hawa Ranveer Bhau. Jai Maharashtra....

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
...