Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 474 points
  2. Intense - 437 points
  3. SSk - 339 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 298 points
  6. Roman - 230 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 208 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 139 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Rocsky - 128 points
  17. Charlie Jatinder - 127 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 83 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+5 votes
295 views
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1924#.Vvy8qdJ94dU

Q. Is Fawad Khan the first Pakistani actor to become a star in India after the appreciation of Kapoor & Sons?
Ans. The initial of Kapoor and Sons was 6.50 crore nett and that was with a fair upturn in the evening. This sort of opening would put into doubt the stardom of upcoming stars like Alia Bhatt and Sidharth Malhotra let alone make one into a star. It will be hard for him to get that real stardom which reflects at the box office as the audience does prefer home talent. As for appreciation be it for film or star its very limited but today perception is built very easily but its for a time only.
M. Haider
 
Q. Does not Aamir Khan come into the picture as far domination this decade goes as he has the bug biggest blockbusters 3 Idiots, PK and Dhoom 3?
Ans. 3 Idiots was last decade and then its just PK and Dhoom 3 in six years that can't compete with Salman Khan's record. You need volume of releases as well as big hits unless of course if the other person also has similar volume.
Mohit Sarkar
 
Q. Don't you think its a bit unfair to call Barfi a fluke hit as it was rated at the time of release?
Ans. The fluke is not about hit, no questions against that, the fluke is going to 105 crore nett. Even Piku, Neerja, Kapoor & Sons are hits and at present this sort of content catering to 4-5 cities stops at around 75 lakh footfalls for these films. Even a Dil Dhadakne Do which is bigger film but aimed at same audience stops at the range. The fluke of Barfi was going to a higher range of over 1 crore. Thats where its a one off and can't be taken seriously as its going to happen very rarely.
A. Jaiswal
 
Q. Can Fan repeat the Dilwale Overseas business?
Ans. That was a Christmas release which is huge in Overseas. Its a big ask but ceratin markets like US / Canada and Australia will have chances. .
K. Dayal
in Movies by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

How can people be so dumb in this internet era. At least ask sensible questions.

0

'At least ask sensible questions' ..which ques u found so insensible??

0

First 3 Questions.......... !!

0

lol.....still these guys tried hard to ask something sensible...clap clap

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

As Far As Australia And USA Are Considered Fan Will Be Targetting Minimum $2mn More Than Dilwale.
Gulf Will Go In Same Range As It Had Capacity Problem In First Weekend And Later Didnt Hold That Well Due To WOM. Though May Fell Short Or Higher Than Dilwale Depending Upon WOM.
UK Is Certain To Fell Short Until Unless It Surprises With Good WOM. Pakistan Will Be Down A Bit Due To Limited Appeal.
Rest Of Country Which I Especially Refer SRK Countries Including Germany, Peru, Egypt, Indonesia, etc. Will Collect Same Or Higher Than Dilwale Fir Sure.
A Special Note Fir Malaysia As It Will Be Interested To See Was Dilwale Just A Rare Example.
Territory Which May Surprise Pleasantly This Time Are Indonesia And Gulf.

by Super-star (169k points)
selected by
+2 votes

In USA it will add up more than dilwale definitely, non traditional markets holds the key to cross the collections of dilwale in overseas

by Location Manager (6.5k points)