Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 311 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+3 votes
150 views

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/movies/we-have-taken-a-break-malaika-arora-khan-and-arbaaz-khan-issue-an-official-statement-confirming-their-separation-1221955.html

,

"We have maintained a dignified silence till now but it is causing us too much confusion and is disturbing for our families. To put all of the speculation to rest, we are giving out this statement. People claiming to be our friends and sources have been speaking on our behalf giving out wrong, malicious information. They have maligned us for long and we have kept quiet and not said a word as it’s a personal matter between us. We have got a child and our families are involved, but just because we have not said anything till now, it doesn’t give anybody the license to speculate on any rubbish about us.

,

The truth is, we have taken a break, but that doesn’t mean people can presume, assume and speculate things of such malicious nature. We are taking out time to figure out our lives... Yes, it’s true that we are separated, but where our lives go and what transpires between us, it is for us to decide. Wherever it goes from here, we will talk about it when we are ready to.

,

We are not separated because of a third random person, like there were stories of a friendship between a businessman and Malaika. Nor was it about his family disapproving of her lifestyle, nor does she feel that her husband is not financially stable. She is not crying on her brother-in-law Salman’s shoulders, asking him to help. They are our family, so please don’t talk about them like that. We deeply respect each other’s families. We want to put to rest all these articles which are complete rubbish. Till then, please respect our privacy and do not drag our respective families and our child into it.

,

Everything that has been carried till now is completely baseless.. Everyone is taking our silence as a sign of weakness. When we are ready to talk, we will. It’s a tough and difficult time for us and we will appreciate it if you can please give us our space. We have and hold immense respect for each other and hold each other in the highest regard. Ultimately we will do what’s best for our child, us and our family. Please understand what we are going through. We urge the media not to speculate and kindly do not believe whoever your said sources are, unless you hear from the people concerned."

in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very well balanced statement. Is Ki Zaroorat Thi. There were too many rumors out there.

by Camera Operator (10.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Official Press Statement by Malaika Arora & Arbaaz Khan- Kya Zaroorat Hai bhai tumhari life hain jo karna hai karo duniya ko kya lena dena.

by All Time best! (283k points)
0

Kyun ki duniyawalon ne apna muh bandh nahi rakha... They mocked Arbaaz, they degraded Malaika by saying she "might" be having an affair, they mocked the entire Khan family & the list goes on.
.
This "Dignified" press statement was the better way to do it & by doing that they're safeguarding their child too.