Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,000 answers

300,797 comments

396 users

63rd National Film Awards Winners List. (Salman Khan's Bajrangi Bhaijaan wins National Award Most Popular Film)

+9 votes
290 views
National Award for Best Actor Amitabh Bachchan for Piku
National Award for Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Tanu Weds Manu Returns
National Award for Best Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Bajirao Mastani
National Award for Best Film Bahubali The Beginning
National Award for Most Film FriendlyState Gujarat
National Award for Best Music (Non-Feature) A Far Afternoon
National Award for Best Short Film Fiction Aushad
National Award for Best Animation Fisherwoman & TukTuk
National Award for Best Social Film Auto Driver
National Award for Best Art Cultural Film A Far Afternoon
National Award for Best Non Feature Film Amdavad Ma Famous
National Award for Best Bodo Film Dau Huduni Methai
National Award for Best Haryanvi Film Satrangi
National Award for Best Maithili  Film Mithili Makhan
National Award for Best Sanskrit Film Priyamanasam
National Award for Best Telugu Film Kanche
National Award for Best Tamil Film Visaranai
National Award for Best Punjabi Film Chauthi Koot
National Award for Best Marathi Film Ringan
National Award for Best Malayalam Film Pathemari
National Award for Best Konkani Film Enemy
National Award for Best Hindi Film Dum Laga Ke Haisha
National Award for Best Choreography Remo D'Souza for Bajirao Mastani
National Award Best Jury Award Kalki Koechlin
National Award for Best Lyrics Varun Grover for Moh Moh Ke Dhaage (DLKH)
National Award for Best Make-Up Artist Team of Nanak Shah Fakir
National Award for Best Editing Lt. TE Kishore for Visaranai
National Award for Best Sound Designer Biswajit Chatterjee for Bajirao Mastani
National Award for Best Adapted Screenplay Vishal Bharadwaj for Talvar
National Award for Best Screenplay  Piku
National Award for Best Dialogue Piku & Tanu Weds Manu Returns
National Award for Best Cinematography Biswajit Chatterjee for Bajirao Mastani
National Award for Best Supporting Actress Tanvi Azmi for Bajirao Mastani
National Award for Best Supporting Actor Samuthirakani for Visaranai
National Award for Best Film Song M.Jayachandran for Ennu Ninte Moideen
National Award for Best Background Score Ilayaraja for Thaarai Thappattai
National Award for Best Female Singer Monali Thakur for Moh Moh Ke Dhaage (DLKH)
National Award for Best Male Singer Mahesh Kale
National Award for Best Children's Film Duronto
National Award for Best Social Film Nirnnayakam
National Award for Most Popular Film Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Director Neeraj Ghaywan for Masaan
National Award for Best Special Effects Bahubali The Beginning
asked Mar 27, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,448 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Mar 27, 2016 by suhas

Yeh Best Debut Director ka Indira Gandhi se kya connection?

@Ankit 007 ... That award is named after Indira Gandhi.

Complete list of winners is here...
http://www.ibnlive.com/news/movies/63rd-national-film-awards-baahubali-wins-best-film-amitabh-bachchan-bags-best-actor-1221994.html
,
Couldn't list them all due to 8000 characters limit.

Hearing Name Of Chauthi Koot First Time. Will Watch It.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Seriously not Happy with this time National Awards. Many Films which are deserved neglected by National Board. Amitabh bacchan sir is any Legend but truly not deserved this time. Atleast Vikram needed some Appreciation. Even i don't kangana deserved this time,there are lot more Good performance came this year from Actresses in South India.
I think BJP played in National Awards Jury.

answered Mar 28, 2016 by Sampath Location Scout (4,734 points)
selected Mar 30, 2016 by suhas
+1 vote

BAHUBALI ✅

Kangana ✅

Amitabh for piku ❌ ( Nawaz - maanjhi)

Bhansali ❓❓❌❌ (@ssrajamouli - bahubali)

answered Mar 27, 2016 by lucifer Production Accountant (28,863 points)
0 votes

oh .............

everything expected

........ not surprising

answered Mar 27, 2016 by power Assistant Director (46,038 points)
0 votes

Talking about Mainstream.....Wit die respect to Big B & his act in PIKU but Nawaaz deserves more for MANJHI.....& Rajamouli dint win how funny....instead gav it to Sanjay....hahahahah....BM direction is very Gud....but not upto RAJAMOULI's Epic vision

answered Mar 27, 2016 by Sudeep Guddu Camera Operator (10,850 points)

Nawaz didn't even get a single nomination in any bollywood award show for Manjhi..!!
That's equally surprising too

...