Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,530 questions

249,396 answers

304,950 comments

396 users

13 Years of Stylish Star Allu Arjun since his debut as Lead Hero in Gangotri (2003).

+3 votes
219 views

Gangotri - the 100th film of K Raghavendra Rao - introducing Allu Arjun and Aditi Agarwal ran for 100 days in 54 centers by making Allu Arjun the best debut hero with more than fifty 100 days centers. On this eve, the producers Allu Arvind and Aswini Dutt arranged 100 days function on 19th of July at Silpakalavedika in Madapur. Chief Minister Chandra Babu Naidu, megastar Chiranjeevi, director Dasari Narayana Rao, Minister for Information Chandra Mohan Reddy, Parliamentarian Umareddy Venkateswarlu, Hero Venkatesh and hero Srikanth attended the function as guests.

,

Story behind the making of Gangotri - Allu Arvind
In the beginning of the function producer Allu Arvind said that when K Raghavendra Rao wanted to direct 100th film, they all expected K Raghavendra Rao to produce the film himself. But he called Allu Arvind and Aswini Dutt to produce a film on behalf of all the producers in the film industry. At that time, they wanted to introduce two new faces. At a party, K Raghavendra Rao saw Allu Arjun and opined that he is best suitable for the Simhadri character in Gangotri film. That's how Arjun was selected for Gangotri film incidentally.

.

ALLU ARJUN DEBUT FILM GANGOTRI 100 DAYS CELEBRATION

.


GANGOTRI [2003]
Hindi Dub: Gangotri

ARYA [2004]
Hindi: Arya Ki Prem Pratigya

BUNNY [2005]
Hindi: Bunny The Real Hero

HAPPY [2006]
Hindi Dub: Dum

DESAMUDURU [2007]
Hindi Dub: Ek Jwalamukhi

PARUGU [2008]
Hindi Dub: Veerta The Power

ARYA 2 [2009]
Hindi Dub: Arya Ek Deewana

VARUDU [2010]
Hindi Dub: Ek Aur Rakshak

VEDAM [2010]
Hindi Dub: Antim Faisla

BADRINATH [2011]
Hindi Dub: Sangharsh Aur Vijay

JULAI [2012]
Hindi Dub: Dangerous Khiladi

IDDARAMMAYILATHO [2013]
Hindi Dub: Dangerous Khiladi 2

RACE GURRAM [2014]
Main Hoon Lucky The Racer

S/O SATYAMURTHY [2015]
Hindi Dub: TBA

SARRAINODU [2016]
Hindi: Dilwala The Real Man

.


YEVADU [2014]
Hindi Dub: Yevadu

RUDRAMADEVI [2015]
Hindi Dub: Rudhramadevi
asked Mar 27, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,201 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Gangothri was not a Best Debut for Allu Arjun.
It was Aarya which created huge Fanbase for him not only in AP but also in other states like Kerala and Karnatka.
He entered to Big League with Julai and Race Gurram. All The Best to Sarrainadu. May this film take him to Mass Audiences Successfully.

answered Mar 27, 2016 by Sampath Location Scout (4,734 points)
selected Mar 28, 2016 by suhas
0 votes

13 years.Wow.Congrats to the Stylish Superstar Allu Arjun.

answered Mar 27, 2016 by Sanal Star (142,729 points)