+3 votes
84 views

http://www.people.com/article/indiana-jones-5-harrison-ford-steven-spielberg?xid=rss-topheadlines

,

A fifth Indiana Jones movie is in the works, Disney announced Tuesday. 

,

The film is set to reunite star Harrison Ford and director Steven Spielberg, and is slated to hit theaters on July 19, 2019. 
,
Ford, 73, and Spielberg, 69, last collaborated on 2008's Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull, which raked in $786 million worldwide. 

,

"Indiana Jones is one of the greatest heroes in cinematic history, and we can't wait to bring him back to the screen in 2019," Walt Disney Studios chairman Alan Horn said in a statement. "It's rare to have such a perfect combination of director, producers, actor and role, and we couldn't be more excited to embark on this adventure with Harrison and Steven."

asked in Movies by All Time best! (277k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So one of fav charactar and franchise are gonna back on screen......fcuk yeah!!!!can't wait this much long.

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

July 19! Wow its my birthday.Very excited for the movie.But have to wait for a long time!

answered by Star (159k points)