• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

+4 votes
253 views
1. Kal Ho Naa Ho interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=MzBm44KSLuk
.
It was us juniors & seniors from 11th & 12th std who had bunked the classes to watch this film. But despite audience of our age, the whole scene was so heart touching that there was pin drop silence in the theater. This is indeed one of my most favorite films of Srk & given that it was a heart touching scene, easily makes it to the no.1 spot.
2. Haider interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jlvqViECHv4
.
Irrfan's entry as Roohdar & the terrific background score. It was AWESOME.
3. Dabangg 2 interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=v5STkEDaucs
.
Given the fact that the film just copied the readymade template of Dabangg 1 with Prakash Raj's character being weak in the first half itself, this scene stands out for the surprise element. Deepak Dobriyal was good in the scene & was never expected to see the fate of his character when Salman Khan enters. But the dialogues were awesome & especially the side actors dialogues like "Personality ke hisab se kuch zyada nahi bol raha", "Bhavna mein beh gaye hai" made it stand out, keeping the scene lighter as well as turning dark at the same moment. 
4. Dabangg interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=insdOIg-GRg
,
Ofcourse the action plus Salman Khan's cool attitude made it memorable. Plus the single screen experience was epic.
5. Garv interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=sSmBN4YU_dU
,
The famous MA-PO-SE scene. Plus Salman Khan's signature hand gesture clubbed with strong dialogues.

.

Other Mentions... Just coz they too deserve to be on top 5.
Jai Ho interval scene
,
Since I couldn't find the scene... The only reason why I didn't mention it in top 5 is because I find the Telugu version scene more powerful. To give Jai Ho credit, yes the scene really got the audience go wild both in multiplex & single screen when I watched the film. The police station scene did stand out just like the pre-interval scene in Dabangg 2. Only thing common between these two films is that both of them failed to have a better second half continuing from such good interval block.
Salaam-E-Ishq interval

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zns53qYaQIo
,
Funny thing about this is there was no pre-interval scene instead it was the title track of the film that gets played at this point & the end of the song is shown with montage of all the couples on screen as the "interval" card.
Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani interval scene

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2ryT5MhPtzg
,
Not pathbreaking or anything. It's just that Ranbir Kapoor's re-entry & the background score made this interesting. It was refreshing as a whole.
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (245k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Bajrangi Bhaijaan????????

0

Pre-interval scene was the hanuman chalisa scene. Wouldn't keep it in the top 5. The action scene was kept for Salman Khan.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

DDLJ
BORDER
GADAR
KOI MIL GAYA
BHOOL BHULAIYAA

answered by All Time best! (283k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Few days after seeing a film I can't recall the scene before the interval ....right now I remember the scene of golmal 1 where that snake man says " dadaji iam back " .

answered by Producer (117k points)
0

Well being a South Indian, our films are all about "intervals" including the fact that interval card itself would take a lot of thinking & pre-interval or what they call interval block would take lot of thought process, scenes especially written for that.
.
If I consider south films then it's impossible for Hindi films to ever find a place, leave top 5, not even in top 10.
.
It's all the more fun to see how creatively they showcase the interview card,
In Kannada film Malla, they didn't show it as "BREAK" instead it was a shocking scene so they showed it as SHOCK.
In Ready, the only clever thing or creative thing in the whole movie was the interval card which said "PEE BREAK".
In Iddarammayilatho, it was just this sign, ? which was apt.
.
It has been an habit to wait for the interval scene just to see how they've handled the interval block & to see how that appears on screen.
.
SS Rajamouli's films are all about interval scenes as it contributes majorly for the story...
Vikramarkudu (Rowdy Rathore) had both Ravi Tejas appear on screen & a big violent action scene with punching dialogues.
Simhadri had the shocking pre-interval scene where amidst violent action scene heroine Bhumika Chawla stabs hero NTR Jr. Still rate it one of the best interval scene.
Bahubali The Beginning had the slow motion headless walk as interval scene.
I mean every single SS Rajamouli film has this. Either violent action scene or superb comedy scene with "what next" kind of feel like in Maryada Ramanna. It was totally fcuked up in Son of Sardaar.

0

....baahubali's pre-interval scene was tht giant statue inauguration in hindi lang...in south it was different???....

0

Yeah, it was the statue scene... What I mentioned was the post interval scene.

0 votes

.....dhoom 3's scene was gud especiallyy after so dull 1st half it came as a super surprise n camera work was fine......oso interval (om dies) fire sequence was also gud.....i dont remember manyy old movies pre-interval scenes bt best i think was of guru tht comes wid a dialogue 'guru bhai se ladna to guru bhai banke.....lekin guru bhai.....sirf ek' n then rahman's classic guru bhai guru bhai tune.....haHA...

answered by Production Accountant (26.2k points)
0

I'm a huge Mani Ratnam Fan. Guru is his last movie i loved to the core though it maynot be in his top3/top5 films....which says a lot of his caliber. Btw thats an awesome scene.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=UDnYeosWu4M

0

....indeed an awesome scene it is......bt regardingg mani ratnam n his films....i find bombay terribly overrated do u also think so?..

0

No...It isnt overrated. Maybe coz u watched it in dubbed version and in late 2000s (assuming). I watched the first time when i was small (around 7/8...1999/2000)...watched many times later...sure it has some flaws...but conceptualization of some scenes is very good. And maybe coz ARR soundtrack was a big hit back then...so some nostalgia. Didnt watch it recently. Will try to watch it and see if my opinion is changed on it. Btw remember he made the film in 1995....the time when most films in commercial space are just dreamy romantic films/masala films.

0 votes

I think in India & Pakistan, there is a small break when it's interval but it's not like that here in Norway. We just keep watching the whole film, No interval sherval

answered by Camera Operator (10.9k points)