• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

291k comments

392 users

+3 votes
196 views
Guess the first time after so many many years the streak has been broken. While Salman Khan loses out in Punjab, he would still continue to be no.1 thanks to rest of India.
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (244k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

And Salman is no.1 in Mysore, TNK, West Bengal, Nizam, Gujarat, Jammu & Kasir, Assam. Good Joke.

0

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

So I guess people need to start naming someone other than Salman Khan in the survey next time. Until then it's no JOKE.

0

WOW 3500 people & 29 Cities decide whole India. That'swhere Joke starts.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Punjab is strong circuit for Akshay kumar .

answered by Second Unit Director (73.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Acc to Whom?
Ormax..LOL
Even Timex Celebex more authentic acc to clarification they give.
One thing is sure Ormax has no relation to Boxoffice.
I think Ormax criteria is based on survey they take from Cinegoers..Most of people like Salman but still Jai ho was big underperformer..Even PRDP was big underperfomer in North,South and East.
Dont understand their criteria.

answered by Director (132k points)
0

No its based on the public votings. Like they go to cities and ask public to choose thier top 5 or Top 10 rankingwise. So thats where the Ormax rankings comes. Currently Salman is most loved.
.
Suhas explained the answer

0

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

0

That rating would have been same even if they would have taken pre 2009.
Actor should be liked by people more important then Boxoffice..but whats point in liking where this people cant give opening to a star in this circuits...

0

"LIKING" a star has nothing to do with box office. What use is this liking? Well Big B is in 8th, he doesn't get good openings anymore so he's not "LIKED"?
.
Box office is no concern to public / paying audience. Never has been, never will.

...