Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

The oft-used line "Salman Khan is no. 1 across markets" is not true this month! Akshay Kumar is the new no.1 in Punjab. - Ormax SIL for Feb 2016.

+3 votes
200 views
Guess the first time after so many many years the streak has been broken. While Salman Khan loses out in Punjab, he would still continue to be no.1 thanks to rest of India.
asked Mar 12, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (259,214 points)
100% Accept Rate

And Salman is no.1 in Mysore, TNK, West Bengal, Nizam, Gujarat, Jammu & Kasir, Assam. Good Joke.

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

So I guess people need to start naming someone other than Salman Khan in the survey next time. Until then it's no JOKE.

WOW 3500 people & 29 Cities decide whole India. That'swhere Joke starts.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Punjab is strong circuit for Akshay kumar .

answered Mar 12, 2016 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,466 points)
selected Mar 13, 2016 by suhas
+3 votes

Acc to Whom?
Ormax..LOL
Even Timex Celebex more authentic acc to clarification they give.
One thing is sure Ormax has no relation to Boxoffice.
I think Ormax criteria is based on survey they take from Cinegoers..Most of people like Salman but still Jai ho was big underperformer..Even PRDP was big underperfomer in North,South and East.
Dont understand their criteria.

answered Mar 12, 2016 by karan khan Director (132,863 points)

Box office? Not the only criteria for this. It's called "Stars India Loves".... The survey they go through matters & as long as Indians (survey respondents) keep taking Salman Khan's name in the questionnaire / telephonic survey, he's going to stay no.1 Star loved in India (based on the options they give).
.
Only way for other stars to reach the top is when the respondents take the name of that star.
.
If box office is the only criteria to judge whether an actor/actress is loved or not then there's nothing more cheaper.

No its based on the public votings. Like they go to cities and ask public to choose thier top 5 or Top 10 rankingwise. So thats where the Ormax rankings comes. Currently Salman is most loved.
.
Suhas explained the answer

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

That rating would have been same even if they would have taken pre 2009.
Actor should be liked by people more important then Boxoffice..but whats point in liking where this people cant give opening to a star in this circuits...

"LIKING" a star has nothing to do with box office. What use is this liking? Well Big B is in 8th, he doesn't get good openings anymore so he's not "LIKED"?
.
Box office is no concern to public / paying audience. Never has been, never will.

...