Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 498 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 281 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 241 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 65 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

969 users

+3 votes
198 views
Guess the first time after so many many years the streak has been broken. While Salman Khan loses out in Punjab, he would still continue to be no.1 thanks to rest of India.
in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

And Salman is no.1 in Mysore, TNK, West Bengal, Nizam, Gujarat, Jammu & Kasir, Assam. Good Joke.

0

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

So I guess people need to start naming someone other than Salman Khan in the survey next time. Until then it's no JOKE.

0

WOW 3500 people & 29 Cities decide whole India. That'swhere Joke starts.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Punjab is strong circuit for Akshay kumar .

by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Acc to Whom?
Ormax..LOL
Even Timex Celebex more authentic acc to clarification they give.
One thing is sure Ormax has no relation to Boxoffice.
I think Ormax criteria is based on survey they take from Cinegoers..Most of people like Salman but still Jai ho was big underperformer..Even PRDP was big underperfomer in North,South and East.
Dont understand their criteria.

by Director (132k points)
0

No its based on the public votings. Like they go to cities and ask public to choose thier top 5 or Top 10 rankingwise. So thats where the Ormax rankings comes. Currently Salman is most loved.
.
Suhas explained the answer

0

Shailesh Kapoor, CEO, Ormax Media, “We started the survey in 2010 and it’s a monthly list. Every month we interview close to 3,500 theatre-goers across 29 cities and ask them to name two of their favourite stars — male and female. Based on that, we draw a list of top 10 stars. It is a measure of their popularity. Salman has remained on top since then. The No 2 star keeps oscillating between Akshay Kumar (he has a strong equity in small centres, single theatres and among males), Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan (who are more popular among females), but the gap between Salman and the No 2 star is vast.”

0

That rating would have been same even if they would have taken pre 2009.
Actor should be liked by people more important then Boxoffice..but whats point in liking where this people cant give opening to a star in this circuits...

0

"LIKING" a star has nothing to do with box office. What use is this liking? Well Big B is in 8th, he doesn't get good openings anymore so he's not "LIKED"?
.
Box office is no concern to public / paying audience. Never has been, never will.

...