Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 439 points
  2. Ajay - 378 points
  3. Intense - 304 points
  4. shah - 215 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 208 points
  6. SSk - 191 points
  7. suraj.j - 191 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 187 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 157 points
  10. mr.hola - 156 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 134 points
  13. Roman - 120 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 94 points
  18. Suhas - 78 points
  19. Rowdy - 75 points
  20. Maniac01 - 73 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 57 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+2 votes
143 views
Arjun Kapoor says No Superstar or even a Star Should do 4 Films a Year as It Saturates the Audience as well as the trade market and it is not right for any Bollywood actor.
Actor Arjun Kapoor who is currently gearing up for the release of KI and KA in an interview for film promotion revealed that it is not easy to do four films a year. The actor also feels that Tevar failed not because it was a bad film, but because it was his fourth film in one calender year.
“I had 4 releases, Gunday, 2 States, Finding Fanny and Tevar within a span of one year and i think it is not the right way to do films. Audiences got an overdose of Arjun Kapoor and that is one of the reason why Tevar did not do well. Audiences had seen me in Finding Fanny just 3 months back, and likewise it kept on happening. It is not right to deliver 4 films in 1 year. It saturates the audiences as well as the market. Audiences hold on to a film for 3 4 months especially when a film does well.” said Arjun.
in Movies by Second Unit Director (74k points)
94% Accept Rate
0

thnx for the guidance Arjun sir.............cz of ur experience, ur words matter a lot

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes I agree with his statement that four films a year affect boxoffice collection as well as curiosity, audience get devided because a family can't afford to pay 8000-1000rs. for a single star every year and in this case your film should have good content to be a big grosser because even if the film was just decent half of the people leave it for TV premier, I too believe policy of multiple film every year hurt a star if content is not up to the mark, so akshay sir should release three films a year at most but as a fan on the other side we got a chance to watch him multiple times on big screen every year, even a wait of 4-5months is too much for me and for most of the akkians I think, so I think its better we leave it to the stars as everyone has their own way of working. For arjun Kapoor he has a long way to go because you need a establish fan base for getting initials regularly.

by Assistant Director (43k points)
selected by
0

yeah me to as a fan very very happy about Akshaykumar films coming every 3 months . frankly i dont want him to stop this .

0

Yes bro, I can't even imagine to wait a year for akshay Kumar starter.

+2 votes

I agree with him but his excuse of Tevar not doing well is wrong. It was a mindless masala movie which audience ignored rightfully. Admit it, Idiot Kapoor!

by Assistant Director (48k points)
+1 vote

He is 100% right. thats the only reason behind Akshay's filmography. But he still sticks into it.

by Production Accountant (21.5k points)
...