Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 439 points
  2. Ajay - 378 points
  3. Intense - 304 points
  4. shah - 215 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 208 points
  6. SSk - 191 points
  7. suraj.j - 191 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 187 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 157 points
  10. mr.hola - 156 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 134 points
  13. Roman - 120 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 94 points
  18. Suhas - 78 points
  19. Rowdy - 75 points
  20. Maniac01 - 73 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 57 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+5 votes
155 views

Image result for BAAHUBALI

CineJosh.com Home

Is Rajamouli's 'Baahubali' not a genuine industry hit? Strangely, fans of all heroes arguing 'Baahubali' is not a genuine industry hit according to parameters set by them. Given below are the reasons for their strange opinion.

* 'Baahubali' was marketed in an abnormal means of promotions. A media baron, himself, involved promoting the movie more than like anything pumping in Rs.70 crores on the project.

* The movie had not faced tough competition from the likes of the movies of Pawan Kalyan, Mahesh and Ram Charan. The makers got a rare opportunity of running their movie without any big opposition for two to three weeks. 

* As of now, only two to three benefit shows were permitted for big heroes. However, 'Baahubali' got special permission from government to screen benefit shows across both the Telugu states and they were added to first day's collections. As such, abnormal collections were recorded to the movie.

* Ticket prices were hiked abnormally for many days. In AP and Telangana, ticket prices were hiked to 25% to 50%. In Overseas ticket prices were fixed as $25. Ticket prices for other movies here are $12 to $14. In Karnataka ticket rates were doubled. 

* For the first time in the history of Tollywood, collections are shown in gross. In fact, 40% of which  neither goes to the pockets of the makers nor to the exhibitors. 

* Rajamouli, though, was appreciated for his command on VFX, he received brick bats on story and screen play.  

* Unlike other industry hits, the movie has no good number of repeat audiences.

* It is a common practice hero dominating any industry hit movie as of now. However, 'Baahubali' is completely dominated by Rajamouli such that fans of other heroes are taking the movie lightly.

*Last but not the least, Baahubali movie Footfalls(ticket sales) were even lesser than Nithin's Debut movie 'JAYAM' which was released way back in 2002.

in Opinion by Location Scout (4.7k points)
21% Accept Rate
0

Bas Kar Pagle Rulaega Kya. Bahubali Biggest Hit Of Century.

0

Hello mind your words. This article is not my own article. According to cine pundits of Andhra pradesh and trade reference Cinejosh website came up with this article. This article clearly says that it is talking about only Andhra and Telangana states not pan India.

0

Film's Share In AP Was Similar To Gross Of Aantriki Daredi. Enough Said.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is really very surprising.Thanks for sharing.

by Star (148k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Lol what kinda article is this?
Looks like some non Prabhas Fan has written it in jealousy..
Only one or two point seems partly valid.

by Director (133k points)