Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,941 questions

251,274 answers

307,567 comments

396 users

If I'm Rolls-Royce, Badshah is Nano, says Yo Yo Honey Singh

+2 votes
271 views

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/music/if-im-rolls-royce-badshah-is-nano-says-yo-yo-honey-singh-1214727.html

.

They may have collaborated earlier on hit songs but now, rapper Honey Singh says the difference between his music and singer Badshah's is that of a Rolls-Royce and a Nano.

.

The duo worked together for six years until 2012 and collaborated on songs including tracks like ‘Get up Jawani’ and ‘Khol Botal’.

.

Badshah launched his first single in 2006 with Honey. During Honey's 'break' from the music scene, Badshah gave chartbusters like ‘DJ Waley Babu’ and the recent ‘Kar gayi Chull’ from ‘Kapoor & Sons’.

.

When asked if Badshah has taken over the music scene in his absence, Honey told reporters, "Have you driven a Rolls -Royce? There is a difference between a Rolls-Royce (an ultra luxury car brand) and a Nano (the world's cheapest car)."

.

The 32-year-old singer was speaking at the trailer launch of his upcoming Punjabi film ‘Zorawar’. Honey's last Bollywood song was 2015's ‘Aankhon Aankhon’ from Kunal Kemmu-starrer ‘Bhaag Johnny’. The ‘Lungi Dance’ singer, who reportedly was in rehab, did not divulge the reason for his absence but said it was an "important phase" of his life.

.

"It's a long story, I had disappeared for almost 18 months. There were lots of rumours about where I was. But today I'll talk about my movie, very soon I'll give an interview where I'll tell you the entire story about what had happened with me. That's an important phase of my life."

.

It was also reported that Honey had a fight with superstar Shah Rukh Khan during the latter's world tour, but the ‘Angreji Beat’ hitmaker dismissed the reports.

.

"Nothing like that happened. We have great relations (with each other). I met him after one-and-a-half years at an award function (recently), we couldn't meet earlier."

.

‘Zorawar’ will feature Honey making his debut as a lead actor in films. He was earlier seen in Himesh Reshammiya's ‘The Xpose’.

.

The ‘Chaar Botal Vodka’ singer says he wanted to try his hands at acting and feels it was a challenging task. "I don't consider myself just a rapper or singer. I am a music producer, lyricist, poet... Acting is also a part of big entertainment. So it was something which was left. It is a tough job to portray a character and make it believable on screen." Directed by Vinnil Markan, ‘Zorawar’ is scheduled to release on May 6.

asked Mar 11, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,183 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

YO YO SONGS R A PAIN IN THE A$$...

answered Mar 11, 2016 by Bhootnathh Unit Manager (37,619 points)
selected Mar 11, 2016 by suhas

Hahahahaha. . Last one is epic

+2 votes

Well i think comparison should be this....honey singh is a nano and badshah is a bicycle.

answered Mar 11, 2016 by fullmetal Unit Manager (34,201 points)
+2 votes

Rolls Royce means Class..
Aur Honey Singh me Class ka 'C' bhi nahi he..
Better Should be Honey Singh is Nano with A/C and Baadshah is Nano without A/C..

answered Mar 11, 2016 by karan khan Director (133,038 points)
+1 vote

Aisa kya. Tab eminem ko hum kya bulau. I think Honey should stick with Rap rather than singing song.

answered Mar 11, 2016 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,097 points)

I am the big fan of Eminen. If we consider honey Singh as a Rolls-Royce then Eminem will be the Owner of that Rolls-Royce. Shady is the Rap God no-one can bet him and his World Record.

0 votes

someone tell Honey that Rolls Royce are not to be driven. They are more appropriate for sitting in the back. if he wants to drive something expensive. Try a s63 amg or a bugatti

answered Mar 11, 2016 by thekai100 Unit Manager (34,624 points)