+4 votes
287 views

Top 5 Weekend Grossers For DC Comics Are

  1. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) : $160mn
  2. The Dark Knight (2008) : $158mn
  3. Man Of Steel (2013) : $116mn
  4. Watchmen (2009) : $55mn
  5. Green Lanteren (2011) : $53mn

Top 5 Weekend Grossers For Marvel Cinematic Universe Are As Follow 

  1. Marvel's Avengers Assemble (2012) : $207mn
  2. Avengers : The Age Of Ultron (2015) : $191mn
  3. Iron Man 3 (2013) : $174mn
  4. Iron Man 2 (2010) : $128mn
  5. Iron Man (2008) : $98mn

Above Stats Are Absolutely Showing Marvels Ahead. So Are They Going To Win By Margin Or It Will Be Close.

​My Predictions :

​If We See Last Two Captain America Films, Then The Last One Shows An Increase Of $30mn From First Part As Avengers Gave A Huge Exposure To Captain America.

Solely On Captain America, Civil War Had Gone $110mn Plus For Sure. But Its An Ensemble Now. With Iron Man In Film, Its Not Less Than Avengers Itself. Last Iron Man Opened $174mn.

So IMO Civil War Is Going To Topple Ultron's $191mn.

I Am Going With $200mn Plus.

Regarding Batman Vs Superman, Its Huge Too And A Lot Depend On Hold On Saturday & Sunday. As Per Me It Will Go To The North Of $175mn.

So What Do You Think. Put Below.

Choices:
Captain America : Civil War (4 votes, 40%)
Batman Vs Superman (6 votes, 60%)
Can't Say (0 votes)
asked in Movies by Super-star (175k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It was close until Spiderman came swinging......... Although Comic and movie fans already knew (most of them) but now even normal audience will know that Spidey is in Civil War.......... Already civil war was having bit advantage but now with inclusion of Spiderman, it's clear that opening weekend belongs to Civil war, both in domestic and foreign...... Lifetime belongs on Content and WOM...... But in opening, Civil War wins..........

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0

FF7 Weekend In India Is Gone Too.

0 votes

Although I'm a DC fan , Civil war was anyway going to have bigger weekend than BvS

answered by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
0 votes

Civil war gonna have upperhand in weelend...rest depends on content of both films..but one thng is sure...both movies gonna do huge business worldwide..how huge time will tell..
2 epic franchises with their most ambitious n epic film rill date in comic book movie history...wow..cant wait to catch up on big screen.

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
...