Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,212 questions

240,439 answers

291,144 comments

390 users

Akshay Kumar Top Grossers In Mumbai [BOI]

+4 votes
126 views
Airlift is the third highest Akshay Kumar grosser in Mumbai circuit after Rowdy Rathore and Housefull 2.
.
The top ten Akshay Kumar grossers in Mumbai circuit are as follows.
1. Rowdy Rathore - 51.48 crore
2. Housefull 2 - 44.03 crore
3. Airlift - 42.02 crore (six weeks)
4. Holiday - 40.56 crore
5. OMG! Oh My God - 38.09 crore
6. Baby - 30.55 crore
7. Gabbar Is Back - 29.67 crore
8. Welcome - 29.06 crore
9. Housefull - 27.71 crore
10. Special 26 - 24.70 crore
.
The main difference between Airlift and Rowdy Rathore is the Gujarat / Saurashtra belt. Airlift has done decent business in Gujarat while Rowdy Rathore set records at many centres.
http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1875#.VuEYUF2t-o8
asked Mar 9, 2016 in General by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)
24% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good that Airlift is on 3rd postition.Now HF3 will be no 1 for sure.

answered Mar 10, 2016 by Sanal Director (139,781 points)
selected Mar 10, 2016 by Rocsky
+1 vote

Airlift Footfalls I think 1.30cr hoga ...............

answered Mar 10, 2016 by Ankit Casting Director (19,595 points)
+1 vote

Though i dont consider OMG as Akki starrer but still it standsout in this this list as almost half of the collection came from Mumbai.Where Both Genre and Gujarati factor helped it here.

answered Mar 10, 2016 by karan khan Director (132,143 points)