Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+5 votes
383 views

in Movies by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Central kolkata is bhaijaan's area. I witnessed in 2011 when bodyguard released, many people are chanting bhaijaan bhaijaan.
In south kolkata only singlescreen is Navina which have been wholly dominated by Salman since 90s.even in the period 2000-2009 I saw a pic of Salman with a chain of flower infront of Navina every time.
Rest of the single screens in south & north kolkata are totllay popular for srk.
So it is quiet obvious YRF will try to attack the main strongest point of SRK i.e. kolkata.

by Production Accountant (21.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Is it a confirmed news..Why so early....
Clash of Titans ahead....How much its complete.....
Raees is almost finished.....
Yrf is not doing its old technique..What they did with ETT and JTHJ........

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
0

@suhas
No yrf will not play this trick.....This clash is happening in good attitude and wont be dirty...Even if clash takes place screen wont happen....
And read somewhere YRF is not playing that card...Clash apart but it was great to hear Srkians shouting loud at yrf studios "raees" during trailer launch..And srk with yrf team saying "baniye ka dimagh mian bhai ki daring"

0

ADI SRK already hinted about SRK being in Adi's biggest film yet after befikre

0

Yes Adi even asked from Srk before starting befikre..Srk knee issue and may go for surgery..so thats why he is not giving nod to anyone......
Other wise he would have started with adi and movie was set to go on floors in Jan....Adi will never be bad with Srk or vice versa..
So as of now around 5 months left....It means both films should be ready by 3.5 months...raees is ready and if sultan manages then hats off to makers for making it possible..
As In 2016..90 Days of Shoot was left...And according to my calculation..They would have shot around 40 Days till now...So around 50 days of Shoot left...Plus post production and first time Yrf is starting with Vfx stuff..Lets see how much time they take..So if Sultan is ready for Eid then great job by makers

0

i think sultaan might be postponed. but the only reason that seems doubtful is that Salman+Eid makes a killing at the box office and there is no good other date available besides EID. so whatever losses raees and sultan suffer because of each other are going to be there if they choose any normal release date. plus eid has a 5 day weekend which gives both the movies a shot at 180-200Cr if the content is supported

+2 votes

So, YRF played their cards.
It's fair....
One should do it for business.
If clash is on then Srk should play his card as well. He shouldn't repeat mistake which he did during Dilwale BM clash. I would like to know srks strategy. Waiting for excel entertainment's tweet or any official announcement.

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
+2 votes

Raees will be beaten badly if their makers don't think and do something now, first clash, second unfavourable genre, third protest......... Only hope is overseas as Raees will definitely defeat Sultan in overseas markets even if they remain careless, but in domestic, their is no time to be careless........

by Mega Star (214k points)
0

Excel is always very poor in term of buisness. Only hope for raees is srk's business sense.

+2 votes

It was bound to happen just like JTHJ-SOS clash. YRF is the biggest production house and they will use their power. Raees has only Srk in their favour, but again Srk is nothing less than a business tycoon. He will surely come with a plan and even when Dilwale tried to book all the single screens BM came with protest and the court case happened where the decision was about 50% screens for both the movie and same can happen here. Srk will be obviously aware of this news as his own movie is there to book Sultan. He definitely knows it and he may already had a discussion over it with yrf team.
.
So it's just about the matter of time. If FAN succeeds at the box office, that will give Raees a big boost. Both the movies should get 2500 screens with around 500 shared screens..maybe Sultan will have an upper hand in SS where Multiplex will go for Raees just like BM-Dilwale. It was a pre loaded plan from Yrf to release fan before sultan and assure screens for Sultan. YRF won't want to make their equation bad with Srk.
.
BTW Salman looking bad in that pic.

by Director (135k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Clash Is Almost Confirmed Unless SRK moves !! Yrfis Not Going To Move Coz Salman Khan Without EID is Gayle Without Bangalore !! They Know That Salman can Only Perform on Eid , So Excel And RCE should Start Booking Screens In North India !! Kolkata Will be Alwayz Dominated By SRK

by Camera Operator (9.1k points)