Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+6 votes
245 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1863#.VtfRi3194dU

,

The final footfalls of 2015 are as follows.

.

1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 3.55 crore

2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2.28 crore

3. Bajirao Mastani - 1.88 crore 

4. Dilwale - 1.53 crore 

5. Tanu Weds Manu Returns - 1.50 crore

6. ABCD 2 - 1.22 crore

7. Welcome Back - 1.09 crore

8. Gabbar Is Back - 1.08 crore

9. Baby - 89 lakhs

10. Singh Is Bling - 83 lakhs

 .

The top ten releases of 2015 sold around 15.85 crore tickets. The comparable for 2014 was 16.90 crore tickets sold which outlines 2014 had better films bringing much more people to the theatres although the business in terms of nett or gross is similar.

in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Close 6 crore footfalls for Salman in modern times!
Talk about superstardom.
And I would I like to know your views on prdp having more than 2 Crore footfalls and only deemed as a HIT...

by Unit Manager (30.3k points)
selected by
0

Well the film should've done more. Clean Hit yes, but beyond that it had to do more at the box office. The investment was high. But yet another film with 100cr+ distributor share for Salman Khan.
.
Even if it had crossed 200cr, it would still have stayed HIT.

0

Yes I agree with thou.. 250 should have been breached.
Never mind I've pinned my hopes on SULTAN

+2 votes

It was not that good year although we got highest footfalls for a film of this decade.

by Star (145k points)
How many of you find Tanu weds Manu returns overrated?
...