Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 321 points
  2. Ajay - 294 points
  3. Rancho - 264 points
  4. Suhas - 196 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 175 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 172 points
  7. SSk - 159 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 121 points
  10. shah - 112 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 111 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 91 points
  14. mr.hola - 84 points
  15. nitesh singh - 75 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 53 points
  20. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  21. shajandeepu - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

943 users

+5 votes
360 views
I say 1st day 25 crs,1st weekend 80 crs.
in General by Star (145k points)
90% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

This is the real gamble by YRF and SRK. FAN will open somewhere between 24-27cr and weekend can be close to 80cr even touch 85 cr. First week 130-135, Lifetime 185- 210

by Production Designer (15.9k points)
selected by
+4 votes

First Day-20 cr(As Movie looks commercially viable)
Weekend-68 cr

by Producer (102k points)
+4 votes

26-28Cr and shame on SRK & company to propagate this film as niche/noncommercial.

by Production Accountant (21.3k points)
0

bhai pls dont think that i hate srk.I love him. But i am saying what i honestly think. BM was not called niche by Bhansali or ranveer themselves.
the problem is SRK's process of doing movie is 200% commercial. max time he did something different he played safe by showing himself as a guest artist(Billu) or propagating the film as a noncommercial. I never like this. If the biggest star does this then it will be difficult for directors to make good films and poor directors like Farah,sajid and Rohit will be encouraged to produce shit.

0

No. SRK even said don 2 is a niche movie. and to a certain extent he is right. Fan is mainly a multiplex film. there is no villain or bad guy. its like Darr. even darr was kind of a niche film. But when we say niche we are not saying something like dhobi ghat or lunch box. Films like darr baazigar talaash fan and raees are a different kind of niche.

0

Now say.................??

0

product agar kharap hai to koi kuch nahi kar sakta..

+4 votes

First day- 24-25 crs.
Weekend - 82-83 crs.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
+3 votes

SRK fans alone can give SRK a 21Cr opening. Rest i would leave it upto content

by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
+3 votes

I am expecting it to trend greatly on weekend after good opening .
1st day - 23cr
Weekend - 81cr

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
+1 vote

Too much fun!..............................................

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)