Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 333 points
  2. Ajay - 311 points
  3. Intense - 239 points
  4. shah - 176 points
  5. suraj.j - 156 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 154 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 120 points
  9. mr.hola - 115 points
  10. SSk - 108 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 94 points
  14. Roman - 83 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 79 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 76 points
  17. Seinfeld - 57 points
  18. Suhas - 54 points
  19. Maniac01 - 53 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. playboy - 40 points
  23. Sss d - 36 points
  24. Rahat - 35 points
  25. IamRaj - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+4 votes
234 views

Just so people know it's BARC INDIA that measures the television RATINGS in India OFFICIALLY as per the recommendations by none other than TRAI & Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, India.

.

TAM doesn't have any authorization to measure television ratings in INDIA for INDIAN PROGRAMS / CHANNELS on it's own.

.

Previously TAM Ratings were followed which were inaccurate or to say it somewhat gave an estimation with pretty limited REACH.

.

Why was BARC launched?

BARC was launched after a widespread hue and cry against the alleged inadequacy of the peoplemeters deployed by TAM to capture the correct viewership trends from across the country, and the allegations that its system was rigged and the team carrying out the research was inefficient.

.

TOP 3 FILMS WITH HIGHEST TV RATINGS

1. PREM RATAN DHAN PAYO

2. BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN

3. BAHUBALI - THE BEGINNING

.

BARC (Broadcast Audience Research Council) India is an industry body, to design, commission, supervise and own an accurate, reliable and timely television audience measurement system for India. 

.

Guided by the recommendations of the TRAI (Telecom Regulatory Authority of India) and MIB (Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) notifications of January 2014, BARC India brings together the three key stakeholders in television audience measurement - broadcasters, advertisers, and advertising and media agencies, via their apex bodies.

.

BARC India seeks to establish a robust, transparent and accountable governance framework for providing the data points required to plan media spends more effectively.

in Movies by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I guess Dilwale can enter in Top 3 or maybe Top 5. Only few films are rated according to new BARCA system since mid of 2015.
.
Now Dilwale and Bairao Mastani are new biggies which will release soon. So any of the 2 films can enter Top 5 and who knows it can also beat PRDP too.

by Producer (108k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Baahubali The Conclusion maybe......

by Director (135k points)
+1 vote

Dilwale wil beat prdp..acc to srk fans dilwale faced huge protest so couldnt show full potential nd also clash affected it.... acc to thier logic nothing can stop dilwale beating prdp rating...

by Unit Manager (31.3k points)
0

march 20 todenge ghar ke taale aa rahe hai hum dilwale...... phurrrr

0

good to see even Salman fans exciting for it.

0

not excited...exited

0

that was a spelling correction or sarcasm? in both the case, that's "poor"

+1 vote

Dilwale will beat prdp.....

by Casting Director (19.1k points)
...