• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

290k comments

392 users

+3 votes
119 views
Ranbir Kapoor, who will be soon seen in Ayan Mukerji's superhero trilogy, might have his anti-hero character inspired from 'Deadpool.' The 32-year-old filmmaker recently arranged for a private screening of the uncensored version of the Ryan Reynolds' starrer in Mumbai, reports the Dawn.
A source from the production house revealed that Ayan had put in a request a week ago for a private screening of the uncut version. He has been scripting his own superhero film and was keen to watch 'Deadpool.' Ranbir's character in the flick is called the dragon, a dark anti-hero plagued by his emotions and a growing disdain for things around him, much like 'Deadpool.'
Ranbir Kapoor: In this country, you can't  really speak your mind
The insider revealed that there is one key difference between 'Deadpool' and 'The Dragon' that Ayan's story won't follow a crusader trying to change the world. His superpowers will include unleashing fire from his palms, it was also revealed.
The film featuring The Dragon is the first of three projects that Mukerji has planned for the coming decade.
asked in Movie Discussions by Director (140k points)
91% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

answered by Super-star (199k points)
selected by
0

Sanjay Dutt after knowing Ranbir will be In his biopic....

+1 vote

Well, this movie I'm definitely following...

answered by Director (135k points)
+1 vote

Ayan Mukherjee is one of the most stunning filmmakers already. He's as commercial as anyone can get. Can't wait for this movie, finally Ranbir back to working with good directors.

answered by Set Designer (2.5k points)
+1 vote

This is a big insult to an iconic character like Deadpool. The rock was thinking about making his own version of Avangers with Hancock, Ghostrider and Deadpool. But this is a huge shock to the rock, how can he even think ranbir can be Deadpool? Seriously this is disastrous for Ranbir kappor as his movies are flopping just by the names. See Jagga Jasoos, what kind of name is that? it is flop dont bother even releasing that kind of movies.

answered by Casting Director (19.8k points)