Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 548 points
  2. Ajay - 539 points
  3. SSk - 395 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 262 points
  9. shah - 252 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 180 points
  14. Rocsky - 167 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
173 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1846#.Vs1P33194dU

.

Airlift has grossed 122.78 crore in just under five weeks. The business till date is as follows.

.

Week One - 79,29,00,000

Week Two - 28,78,00,000

Week Three - 11,33,00,000

Week Four - 2,63,00,000

Week Five - 75,00,000 apprx (5 days)

.

TOTAL - 1,22,78,00,000

.

The film is the highest grosser released in Republic Day week but in terms of distributor share it is less than Agneepath and similar to Jai Ho. The film is likely to finish with business in the 123 crore nett range and a share of 58.50 crore.

in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Finally Akki got some record
Four years old January record has been broken, Airlift crossed Agneepath collection, not only in Domestic but also in Overseas and Worldwide
But don't worry Kaabil is coming next year Republican weekend which means Airlift record will be broken easily and again will take 2-3 years to beat that record unless one of four Superstar's film releases there

by Producer (112k points)
selected by
Akshay kumar have 3 films that are highest grossing in their released month . Views
+1 vote

So, they increased the 2nd and 3rd week collection, otherwise I thought it will end below 120xr mark.
So Akki got the highest grosser of January. GREAT...

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
+1 vote

Although i expected 130+ cr seeing the 1st week and WOM.But with multiple releases every week,this is very good.

by Star (146k points)
+1 vote

Airlift should have done 150cr business...
Akshay Kumar wasted a golden opportunity.....

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
+1 vote

So this is the 2nd film of akki's career which crossed 120 cr mark.good....hope housefull 3 reaches the 150 cr mark.

by Unit Manager (34.2k points)