• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
11 Online
1 Member And 10 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
180 views

Zee Cine Awards 2016 for Best Film

  • Bajirao Mastani
  • Margarita With A Straw
  • Masaan
  • Piku
  • Tanu Weds Manu Returns

.

Zee Cine Awards 2016 for Best Director

  • Meghna Gulzar – Talvar
  • Neeraj Ghaywan – Masaan
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Bajirao Mastani
  • Sharat Katariya – Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Shoojit Sircar – Piku

.

Zee Cine Awards 2016 for Best Actor Male

  • Amitabh Bachchan – Piku
  • Irrfan Khan – Piku
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Badlapur
  • Ranveer Singh – Bajirao Mastani
  • Vicky Kaushal – Masaan

.

Best Actor Female

  • Deepika Padukone – Piku
  • Deepika Padukone – Bajirao Mastani
  • Kalki Koechlin – Margarita With A Straw
  • Kangana Ranaut – Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • Priyanka Chopra – Bajirao Mastani

.

Supporting Actor Male

  • Anil Kapoor – Dil Dhadakne Do
  • Deepak Dobriyal – Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • Gajraj Rao – Talvar
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Sanjay Mishra – Masaan

.

Supporting Actor Female

  • Divya Dutta – Badlapur
  • Huma Qureshi – Badlapur
  • Konkana Sen Sharma – Talvar
  • Shweta Tripathi – Masaan
  • Tanvi Azmi – Bajirao Mastani

.

Negative Actor

  • Darshan Kumaar – NH 10
  • Deepti Naval – NH 10
  • Gajraj Rao – Talvar
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Badlapur – Don’t Miss The Beginning
  • Neeraj Kabi – Detective Byomkesh Bakshy!

.

Best Performance in Comic Role

  • Deepak Dobriyal – Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
  • Kapil Sharma – Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Paresh Rawal – Dharam Sankat Mein
  • Sanjay Mishra – Dum Laga Ke Haisha

.

Debutant Director

  • Abhishek Dogra – Dolly Ki Doli
  • Harshavardhan Kulkarni – Hunterrr
  • Kanu Behl – Titli
  • Krish – Gabbar Is Back
  • Neeraj Ghaywan – Masaan

.

Best Debutant (Female)

  • Bhumi Pednekar – Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Harshali Malhotra – Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Ridhima Sud – Dil Dhadakne Do
  • Shivani Raghuvanshi – Titli
  • Shweta Tripathi – Masaan

.

Best Debutant (Male)

  • Kapil Sharma – Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon
  • Shashank Arora – Titli
  • Siddhant Saksule – Gour Hari Dastaan- The Freedom File
  • Vaibhav Tatwawadi – Bajirao Mastani
  • Vicky Kaushal – Masaan

.

Best Music

  • A. R. Rahman – Tamasha
  • Amaal Malik (Sooraj Dooba Hai) Roy
  • Anu Malik (Moh Moh Ke Dhaage) Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Bajirao Mastani
  • Shankar Ehsaan Loy (Phir Bhi Yeh Zindagi) Dil Dhadakne Do

.

Best Choreography

  • Ganesh Acharya (Malhari) Bajirao Mastani
  • Pandit Birju Maharaj (Mohe Rang Do Laal) Bajirao Mastani
  • Remo D’souza (Deewani Mastani) Bajirao Mastani
  • Remo D’souza (Pinga) Bajirao Mastani
  • Remo D’souza, Suresh Mukund, Vernon Monteiro (Bezubaan) ABCD 2

.

Best Lyrics

  • A. M. Turaz (Aayat) Bajirao Mastani
  • Irshad Kamil (Agar Tum Saath Ho) Tamasha
  • Sanjeev Sharma (Bhor) Masaan
  • Siddharth – Garima (Mohe Rang Do Laal) Bajirao Mastani
  • Varun Grover (Moh Moh Ke Dhaage) Dum Laga Ke Haisha

.

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Arijit Singh (Gerua) Dilwale
  • Arijit Singh (Sooraj Dooba Hain) Roy
  • Mohit Chauhan (Matargashti) Tamasha
  • Papon (Moh Moh Ke Dhaage) Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Vishal Dadlani (Malhari) Bajirao Mastani

.

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Monali Thakur (Moh Moh Ke Dhaage) – Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Deewani Mastani) Bajirao Mastani
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Mohe Rang Do Laal) Bajirao Mastani
  • Shreya Ghoshal and Vaishali Mhade (Pinga) Bajirao Mastani
  • Swati Sharma (Banno) – Tanu Weds Manu Returns

.

Best Cinematography

  • Aseem Mishra – Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Avinash Arun – Masaan
  • Manu Anand – Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • Pankaj Kumar – Talvar
  • Sudeep Chatterjee – Bajirao Mastani

asked in Awards by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
76% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great to see films like Masaan ,Margarita with a straw, Dum Laga Ke Haisha,Detective Byomkesh Bakshi,NH10 in the nominations... Omission of Bajrangi Bhaijaan n major awards is a surprise...

answered by Star (150k points)
selected by
+2 votes

BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN is the Best Movie of the Year

answered by Camera Operator (10.7k points)