Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 333 points
  2. Ajay - 311 points
  3. Intense - 239 points
  4. shah - 176 points
  5. suraj.j - 156 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 154 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 120 points
  9. mr.hola - 115 points
  10. SSk - 108 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 94 points
  14. Roman - 83 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 79 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 76 points
  17. Seinfeld - 57 points
  18. Suhas - 54 points
  19. Maniac01 - 53 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. playboy - 40 points
  23. Sss d - 36 points
  24. Rahat - 35 points
  25. IamRaj - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+3 votes
319 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1809#.VrwqDLR94dU

.

Q. The figures of Bajirao Mastani and Dilwale have 39% added to nett collections while the Salman Khan starrers Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo have only 35% and 38% added as per the figures that were on the website, why is this as it makes a difference to the final Worldwide gross, for Bajrangi Bhaijaan it can add more than 10 crore.

Ans. Bajrangi Bhaijaan was tax free in UP from second week and tax rates at the time were lower in a couple of places. The slight difference with Prem Ratan Dhan Payo is a huge ratio in Gujarat, Rajasthan and CI which have lower tax rates than most other parts. It all depends from where the business is coming from. Today its in the range of 35-40%. A Ghayal Once Again is topping 40% as it has a large ratio from UP where taxes are the highest.

M. Afzal

.

Q. Would it be correct to say that Airlift has better word of mouth than Prem Ratan Dhan Payo and Dilwale despite doing less business ?

Ans. If you look at it as the people liking it out of the people watching then it would be but reach which is most important is less of Airlift. It would be 7 out of 10 people liking Airlift, 8 out of 20 liking Dilwale and 11 out of 20 liking Prem Ratan Dhan Payo. With Dilwale you would say Airlift is ahead but with Prem Ratan Dhan Payo that 7 and 11 gap is significant. The further you reach the harder it becomes with word of mouth as the audience base gets wider. If Airlift got to a reach of 20 it would probably not hit the Prem Ratan Dhan Payo number. This reach factor shows up in television ratings.

P. Shah

.

Q. Is Sanam Teri Kasam a hit as there are reports that its Monday was as strong as the first day?

Ans. Its not a hit, not even success, reports like these appear for many films and for for perception mainly which is picked up by some.

H. Manram

.

Q. When is Sultaan releasing as although its being said Eid there is no actual released date for it?

Ans. 3rd July 2016..

M. Raza

in Movies by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

3rd July 2016 Is Sunday.
Is BOI In Joke Mood Or What. And Coincidence Being That Raees Was First Schedule On 3rd July Too.
But Considering That YRF May Be Targetting Pre Eid Open Week For Sultan We Could Expect Sultan On 1st July 2016 And Raees On 7th July 2016 (If Both Movies Are Damm Sure Of Eid).
It Would Either Sultan Pre Eid Or Raees.
My Full Views Here
https://t.co/Wx6i7nN3Gb
And It Would Be Great Decision Too.

by Super-star (171k points)
selected by
+2 votes

so sultan released in pre eid

so first week will set new record 200 cr

by Assistant Director (47.3k points)
+1 vote

LOL 3rd july is Sunday if I am not wrong, why it will release there when EID will fall on Thursday(7th July)

by Producer (112k points)
0

There are many rumors floating around.. One of them is that Raees will release on July 3rd & Sultan will release on 7th or 8th aka EID day.
.
It's not like a movie can't release on Sunday. In 2014, Yevadu released on 12th Jan which was on Sunday while allowing Mahesh Babu's 1:Nenokkadine to release first on 10th Jan i.e. Friday.

0

Equation in south film industry is different from bollywood I believe, a film can release anywhere, it's all upto producers decision but a bollywood film will never release on Sunday, no matter what is the situation is! even Krrish 3 and Kick had rumors to release on Monday and Sunday respectively but that not happened!! 1st I believe RAEES vs SULTAN clash not going to happen, but even if really happen then both will release on same day imo EID day, no one will preponed on pre EID

0

Well it's not like Bollywood cannot go for that. If YRF wants to beat Raees strategy wise in terms of denying it any chance of getting decent release size on EID day then it'll release on pre-EID blocking majority of single screens to not allow to screen Raees on EID day if it falls on thursday as single screens are bound by the agreement that doesn't allow them to allot screening of another film without a film completing 1 entire week run. And this could be one of the move even Raees might be trying to pull off. The July 3rd date is floating among the trade because the production houses have passed that news around.
.
And if they were to release pre-EID then rather than working day, a Sunday release would be more apt.

0 votes

Sultan is easily having upper hand as far as clash is considered....
And it will surely have better release date than Raees... Whether 3 days or 4 days... ( gap between both the releases ) Sultan will be having marginally more screens than Raees...

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
0 votes

Sultan should rlz on 1st July & Raees on 7th or 8th July

by Casting Director (19.9k points)
...