• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+11 votes
418 views

BOI Posted $26.1mn As Overseas Gross Of Dilwale Which Created A Lot Of Confusion As There Were Earlier Reports Of $27mn Coming. I Myself Was Shocked By The Article And Hence Emailed BOI Over This And Searched Things On My Own Too.


Mistakes In BOI Article

  • BOI Mentioned UK Gross As $3.41mn. But In Actual Going By Exchange Rates Of GBP To USD, Gross Will Come $3.5mn Approx. Though It May Not Sound Big But Thats Difference Of $90k. 
    Week Gross (in £) Average Weight Rate Gross (in $)
    Till 3rd Weekend 2,140,861 1.4833 3,175,644
    3rd Weekend-Present 221,389 1.46 323,227
    2,336,240 3,498,861
  • Secondaly Total Of Rest Of World Was Said $8.55mn By BOI. But Even Total Following Countries Exceeds This Mark.

Germany : €209,235 or $229,346

New Zeland : NZD 600,500 or $403k

Malaysiya : MYR 15.3mn or $3.64mn

Pakistan : PKR 21.5cr or $2.05mn

Peru : PEN 1.01mn or $295k

Egypt :  EP 1.1mn or $140k 

Singapore : $720k

South Africa : $400k

Nepal : NPR 6.5cr or  $600k (Confirmed ByDistributor Figures)

Indonesia & Netherlands : $500k (Estimates Going By BOI Article Link Given Below)

Austria, Iraq, Lebanon : $60k

Total : $9.05mn

Source For Indonesia, Netherlands & Singapore.

http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1732#.VrtcjfThXJs

The Above Total Itself Make $9.05mn From The Countries Whose Figures Are Available. According  To BOI In The Above Link Market Apart From These (Germany, Nepal, Indonesia And Netherlands. Peru Didnt Released At That Time) Contributed Approximately $700k Which Take Rest Of World To $9.75mn Plus.

Few Days Back BOI Magazine Posted About Performance Of Dilwale In Overseas When It Crossed 3 Idiots.

http://www.boxofficeindia.co.in/dilwale-is-second-highest-grosser-of-2015/

  • If We Go This Article. Total Of Dilwale Till 13th Jan Was $24.7mn (After Changing  Local Currencies To USD And Considering That Pakistan Did $2mn Only At Place Of $2.25mn) http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1732#.VrtcjfThXJs . Dilwale Adds $1.9mn In Malaysia, $300k In Peru, $250k In Gulf, $100k In UK And $200k In Rest Of The World SinceThis Article. Which Simply Adds To $27.5mn. Try Add Yourself.

So I Hope I Am Able To Put Some Light On The Real Facts And Figures. Still Any Doubt Ask Freely.

asked in Movie Discussions by Super-star (166k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

BOI already mentioned in their article that "Overseas business may come from some fledgling markets"
So there will be sure shot increase in Dilwale final Overseas collection
I hope in their main database final ROW collection come $1.0 Million higher then this $8.45 Million(which they mentioned today article) as after analysis on country wise business, I am expecting over $27 Million lifetime atleast which will make it 3rd highest 1st phase grosser ever beating PK($26.50 Million)
Note - Previously Chennai Express Overseas lifetime collection too increased 2 times, 1st $17.40 Million to $18.78 Million, then $18.78 Million to now $19.39 Million, overall approx $2.0 Million increased in final

answered by Producer (111k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Yes bro..... I think BOI will add them..... Final will be around 27.5M in overseas list of BOI..

answered by Producer (114k points)
+2 votes

I think BOI should correct it soon.Its probably $27.5 mil now.

answered by Star (141k points)
+2 votes

@Charlie jatinder even i have doubt i.e, Dilwale might have been collected even higher than your estimations. Just Check out this,
Bollywood Hungama's @Rentrak Figures show that,
Dilwale - $25.60 million. Further they want to add BO figures of,
Malaysia - $2.10 million.
UAE/GCC-$1.05 million.
TOTAL =$28.75 million.
I was asking for clarification only.

answered by Location Scout (4.7k points)
0

I Have Focus On Only One Source To Avoid Confusions.

+2 votes

Malaysia, Peru, Singapore, Egypt Etc Etc Etc. Global King's Films Releases Everywhere Yet Does Only Half Of Ace's Films Business. i.e PK - $47Million, Dilwale - $25Million

answered by Production Accountant (26.3k points) 1 flag
0

Reality Check. Dhoom 3 Did $30k In Egypt i.e. 1/18th Of MNIK, 1/5th Of Dilwale.
Dhoom 3 Did $150k In Malaysia i.e. 1/25th Of Dilwale. PK Did $100k Approx.
Dhoom 3 Did Less Than 1/3rd Of Dilwale In Peru.
Dhoom3/PK Did Less Than 1/3rd Of Dilwale In Germany & 1/7th Of MNIK.
PK First Phase $26.2mn < Dilwale $27.5mn

0

Hahahaha Jatinder bhai........... Great

0

Khe k le li iski jitu bha ne :p