Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 332 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 109 points
  3. Roman - 101 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 97 points
  5. Grand Nova - 87 points
  6. Rancho - 80 points
  7. shah - 74 points
  8. Sanal - 71 points
  9. Suhas - 71 points
  10. Ajay - 65 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 54 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 49 points
  16. Rocsky - 46 points
  17. mr.hola - 34 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 30 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 26 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. nitesh singh - 18 points
  24. CultCharm - 18 points
  25. God Father - 16 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.3k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
128 views
FRANCHISE TOTAL FILMS TOTAL GROSS #1 GROSSER IN THE FRANCHISE
Marvel Cinematic Universe 12 $3,594.2 The Avengers [$623.4]
Star Wars 8 $2,824.0 Star Wars: The Force Awakens [$906.0]
Harry Potter 8 $2,390.1 Harry Potter / Deathly Hallows (P2) [$381.0]
James Bond 25 $2,112.4 Skyfall [$304.4]
Batman 8 $1,897.8 The Dark Knight [$533.3]
Middle Earth 6 $1,846.7 Return of the King [$377.0]
Spider-Man 5 $1,578.7 Spider-Man [$403.7]
The Hunger Games 4 $1,450.8 Catching Fire [$424.7]
Shrek 5 $1,419.6 Shrek 2 [$441.2]
Jurassic Park 4 $1,419.6 Jurassic World [$652.3]

Note: Grosses are in millions of dollars.

http://www.boxofficemojo.com/franchises/?view=Franchise&sort=sumgross&order=DESC&p=.htm

in Movies by All Time best! (264k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It will be very tough to beat Avengers as it has movies lined up which look pretty big!
Would like to see Justice league enter there somewhere

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Star Wars..... Most successful one...............
What if next Star Wars film breaks Avatar record ( Worldwide )
Any chance ?

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
0

Chances will be there but the next Star Wars film should create the same buzz which is not all that easy. Also Avatar sequels will be releasing too...

0 votes

I think Fast and Furious franchise is not so famous in domestic,But if we consider Overseas i think it will enter in Top 10.
Do you think Harry potter Reboot will be done in future or this franchise ended ?

by Location Scout (4.7k points)