Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,962 questions

247,014 answers

300,826 comments

396 users

Theri Teaser got screened in Ram Cinemas at midnight... Look at the craze & celebrations. WOW THERI !!!

+4 votes
176 views

All the trailers of Vijay Starrers like Thuppakki, Jilla, Kaththi & Puli were shown back to back before playing THERI TEASER in RAM CINEMAS at 12am

.

THERI TEASER LIVE FROM RAM CINEMAS

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Qu_w5P1XFs8
.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qtodbeNnkuc
.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lwue9TngxRk

.

This was the craze when THERI MOTION POSTER WAS SCREENED IN RAM CINEMAS

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YcZrrr4KTXw

.
 

Even PULI TEASER was screened at 12am in RAM Cinemas

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=yA3r6iPnaOc

.

Response KATHTHI MOTION POSTER screened in RAM Cinemas

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=1PvqHUK4Jn0

.

More videos will updated as & when they're uploaded.

asked Feb 4, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,527 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Feb 4, 2016 by suhas

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Awesome.This type of response was always expected.Waiting for the trailer now.

answered Feb 4, 2016 by Sanal Star (141,652 points)
selected Feb 5, 2016 by suhas
+1 vote

good...

do you think director 'atlee' can pull this mass subject .......?

answered Feb 4, 2016 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)

As far as I know it'll be a mass film... But subject? will get to know only after the film releases. Plus Atlee is a Tamil director who assisted Shankar in films like Enthiran, making movies with mass appeal comes very easily to most of the South directors. He proved he has talent with Raja Rani, now him venturing into full on mass mode with a superstar like Vijay... It's all about waiting now to see what he has made.
.
Not everytime it's going to be Puli coz there the director Chimbu Deven had no prior experience of working in a mass film with bunch of big mass superstars . Previously, he had only assisted Cheran in direction whose films are not what you call as "massy". Satirical comedy film director would've never worked for a superstar & they all paid the price.
.
Let's see there seems to be 3 shades for Vijay in the film to perform.

@suhas who has more craze in tamilnadu ? Surya,Karthi, Vijay, Ajith, Shiv Karthikeyan. arrange them in rank manner.

  1. Vijay = Ajith (When Vijay leads he does it in a big way & when Ajith leads he does it in style. Or consider that I'm trying to be diplomatic as both are the pic of their careers.)
  2. Suriya
  3. Sivakarthikeyan
  4. Karthi
    .
    Yes Suriya's last films did fail at the box office (Pasanga 2 will be excluded) but still his craze & fan following is bigger than Sivakarthikeyan.
    .
    Sivakarthikeyan has a loyal fan base, he's getting back to back hits... I feel currently he has surpassed Karthi easily but to surpass someone like Suriya is not that easy.

Dhanush >>> karthi . Karthi craze is down .

+1 vote

@suhas who has more craze in Tamilnadu ? b/w Surya,Vijay,Ajith,Karthi and Shiv karthikeyan.arrange in a rank manner.

answered Feb 4, 2016 by Sampath Location Scout (4,734 points)
  1. Vijay = Ajith (When Vijay leads he does it in a big way & when Ajith leads he does it in style. Or consider that I'm trying to be diplomatic as both are the pic of their careers.)
  2. Suriya
  3. Sivakarthikeyan
  4. Karthi
    .
    Yes Suriya's last films did fail at the box office (Pasanga 2 will be excluded) but still his craze & fan following is bigger than Sivakarthikeyan.
    .
    Sivakarthikeyan has a loyal fan base, he's getting back to back hits... I feel currently he has surpassed Karthi easily but to surpass someone like Suriya is not that easy.

Beside Thupakki and Katthi, he is yet to prove his star power i think.
Every one knows that above two movies are directed by A.R.Murugadass and his contribution to suceess is more compared to Vijay.
Leaving these 2 movies,
1)Jilla(a media created hit bcz of good collections in Kerala,overseas, infact there was a news that Ajith's Veeram was a big Hit in Tamilnadu both in opening and Lifetime collections).
2)SURA & PULI are Disasters.
3)Thalaivaa was a Flop but it was a good movie i heard but eventhough it was a Disaster in AP/TG (Note: It came after Thupakki's big success.)
4)Nanban: Shankar's movie, First time in Tamilnadu Entertainment tax rule changed for movie carrying Tamil titles. It got benefit.

+1 vote

Well i am expecting film will create frenzy at the box office.btw is it clasing with kabali?

answered Feb 4, 2016 by fullmetal Unit Manager (34,198 points)

Kabali is not releasing on April 14th... Suriya's 24 is scheduled to clash with Vijay's Theri.

I don't think 24 gonna cause any harm to theri....24 looks like a exipremental film.btw when will kabali release?

Kabali will release in May.

0 votes

I didnot Understand this teaser. I couldnt figureout which one is the actual teaser as there are many clips . And why they were showing old Vijay films clips ? Reason ? And i didnt watched THERI teaser as i stopped the video when Puli teaser came as it became boring to see all those old clips.

answered Feb 4, 2016 by iamkhan8970 Producer (108,556 points)

Criminal has made a post on Theri Teaser... In the above video, the one that's 5mins long the last teaser shown is THERI. It starts from 4mins 40sec.
.
Promotional clip.. That's how they do it. Infact fans themselves will create long videos to be screened on the big screen editing it themselves.
.
Here's few examples...
.
Promotional clip of Vijay's previous films exclusively for fans to promote Puli in the theater... The video includes scenes from Azhagiya Tamizh Magan, Puli audio release function clips, Audience showering huge cut of Vijay with milk clip, Aadi, Vettaikaran, Sura, Kaththi, clip of Vijay's speech in Puli's audio release function, Thalaivaa... in the end Vijay's famous dialogue "I'm waiting" from Kaththi to make the fans go crazy.

,
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=pr-C5YQiq60
.
Best one is this... Vijay's Title Card... Kumutham survey declared Vijay The Next Superstar after Rajinikanth & that video clipping was screened in Ram Cinemas...

,
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=KPAKgEFvkkk
.
Promotional clip of Ajith's previous films exclusively for fans used to promote Vedalam in the theater. The video includes scenes from Ajith starrers like Billa, Dheena, Veeram, Mankatha, Citizen, Billa 2, Aarambam, Vaali, Attahasam, Yennai Arindhaal, Vedalam (Aaduma Doluma song teaser)

,
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=zjUZd8611FU