Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,970 questions

251,397 answers

307,684 comments

396 users

Shah Rukh Khan Starrer Dilwale Malaysia Business Update (29-31st January 2016).

+8 votes
382 views

After A Historic Business In Malaysia In Last 7 Week Dilwale Is In Last Breaths. Dilwale Collected $52k (MYR 227k) In Its 7th Weekend Taking 45 Days Total To $3.65mn Approx.


Dilwale Has Become First Indian FilmTo Gross MYR 15mn In Malaysia. Previous Highest Grosser Endhrian Fell Shy Of MYR 10mn In 2010. But Dilwale Not Only Crossed 10mn Mark But Go 50% Higher Than That.

Weekwise Break Down Of Dilwale In Malaysia Is As Follow 

  1. Week 1 : $350k
  2. Week 2 : $550k
  3. Week 3 : $750k
  4. Week 4 : $700k
  5. Week 5 : $1.01mn
  6. Week6 : $275k 
  7. Weekend 7 : $52k (Week Expected $100k)
  • Total : $3.65mn ($3.7mn Expected After 7 Weeks)

    Film Is Expected To End Its Run Between $3.8-3.9mn.

    Peru And Some Other Territories Updates To Follow.

related to an answer for: Dilwale Malaysia Full Business Update.
asked Feb 1, 2016 in Movie Discussions by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,940 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Feb 1, 2016 by Charlie Jatinder

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As a festival is coming in next week, I just hope Dilwale crosses $4.0 Million mark . And for that screens should not be reduced hugely :-)

answered Feb 2, 2016 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,377 points)
selected Feb 10, 2016 by Charlie Jatinder
+3 votes

@Charlie Not only Dilwale, All Hollywood and local movies are faring less boxoffice numbers except Tamil movies since from last 2 weekends. The main reason for this is Pre - Lunar Chinese New Year Period. In India how Pre - Diwali, Pre - Christmas and Pre - EID are considered dull period for Boxoffice collections in the same way Malaysia Pre - Lunar Chinese New Year is considered as a Dull Period.
So I am expecting 8th weekend and Weekdays to register good collections for Dilwale.
More over, Local movie OLA-BOLA,( is directed and produced by a man who delivered 2 Industry Hits for Malaysian Film Industry in 2014 and 2015 i.e, The Journey - RM 17.1 million and Polis Evo - 17.4 million.) released in 120 screens with malay, chinese, cannon & English languages and that to with 2D & 3D formats.
Tamil sequel movie Aranamai - 2 released in 100 screens and took record breaking opening of RM 2.65 million.
These 2 movies slowed down the boxoffice for Dilwale so I am expecting Good 8th weekend and weekdays for it which is Post - New year Period which can boost the collections.

answered Feb 1, 2016 by Sampath Location Scout (4,734 points)
+2 votes

Oh seems liek it might endup at $4 mil. I expected $4.5 mil... But still its huge specially a market like Malaysia which wasnt Big for Bollywood films and Malaysia doing equal to USA and More than UK is an ACHIEVEMENT for the film.
.
SRK - Kajol and Romantic theme between them worked in the favour of DILWALE. .

answered Feb 1, 2016 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,456 points)

$4.5mn was never going to happen. Still it must go $3.9mn