Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 245 points
  5. shah - 228 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 222 points
  7. Rancho - 188 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Seinfeld - 99 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 96 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 60 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 53 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+9 votes
405 views

After A Historic Business In Malaysia In Last 7 Week Dilwale Is In Last Breaths. Dilwale Collected $52k (MYR 227k) In Its 7th Weekend Taking 45 Days Total To $3.65mn Approx.


Dilwale Has Become First Indian FilmTo Gross MYR 15mn In Malaysia. Previous Highest Grosser Endhrian Fell Shy Of MYR 10mn In 2010. But Dilwale Not Only Crossed 10mn Mark But Go 50% Higher Than That.

Weekwise Break Down Of Dilwale In Malaysia Is As Follow 

  1. Week 1 : $350k
  2. Week 2 : $550k
  3. Week 3 : $750k
  4. Week 4 : $700k
  5. Week 5 : $1.01mn
  6. Week6 : $275k 
  7. Weekend 7 : $52k (Week Expected $100k)
  • Total : $3.65mn ($3.7mn Expected After 7 Weeks)

    Film Is Expected To End Its Run Between $3.8-3.9mn.

    Peru And Some Other Territories Updates To Follow.

related to an answer for: Dilwale Malaysia Full Business Update.
in Movies by Super-star (172k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As a festival is coming in next week, I just hope Dilwale crosses $4.0 Million mark . And for that screens should not be reduced hugely :-)

by Producer (112k points)
selected by
+3 votes

@Charlie Not only Dilwale, All Hollywood and local movies are faring less boxoffice numbers except Tamil movies since from last 2 weekends. The main reason for this is Pre - Lunar Chinese New Year Period. In India how Pre - Diwali, Pre - Christmas and Pre - EID are considered dull period for Boxoffice collections in the same way Malaysia Pre - Lunar Chinese New Year is considered as a Dull Period.
So I am expecting 8th weekend and Weekdays to register good collections for Dilwale.
More over, Local movie OLA-BOLA,( is directed and produced by a man who delivered 2 Industry Hits for Malaysian Film Industry in 2014 and 2015 i.e, The Journey - RM 17.1 million and Polis Evo - 17.4 million.) released in 120 screens with malay, chinese, cannon & English languages and that to with 2D & 3D formats.
Tamil sequel movie Aranamai - 2 released in 100 screens and took record breaking opening of RM 2.65 million.
These 2 movies slowed down the boxoffice for Dilwale so I am expecting Good 8th weekend and weekdays for it which is Post - New year Period which can boost the collections.

by Location Scout (4.7k points)
+2 votes

Oh seems liek it might endup at $4 mil. I expected $4.5 mil... But still its huge specially a market like Malaysia which wasnt Big for Bollywood films and Malaysia doing equal to USA and More than UK is an ACHIEVEMENT for the film.
.
SRK - Kajol and Romantic theme between them worked in the favour of DILWALE. .

by Producer (108k points)
0

$4.5mn was never going to happen. Still it must go $3.9mn