Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 548 points
  2. Ajay - 539 points
  3. SSk - 395 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 262 points
  9. shah - 252 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 180 points
  14. Rocsky - 167 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
315 views

`Soggade Chinni Nayana` is having a super solid 1st week with Fulls aplenty even on weekdays. The film Trade predicts is now heading towards Blockbuster but it is sure to be a Super Hit!. There have been Many Hits and Super Hits in recent Past for Sankranthi but there are only very few Blockbusters which fetched huge profits. Here`s the list of Sankranthi Blockbusters in this 21st Century so far. 

.

YEAR TELUGU MOVIE HINDI REMAKE
2000
KALISUNDAM RAA

KUCH TUM KAHO KUCH HUM KAHEIN (2003)
2001
NARASIMHA NAIDU (ATBB)
-
2002
NUVVU LEKA NENU LENU
-
2003
OKKADU

TEVAR (2014)
2004
VARSHAM
-
2005
NUVVOSTANANTE NENODDANTANA

RAMAIYA VASTAVAIYA (2013)
2009
ARUNDHATI
-

in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

2015-Sankaranthi

Soggade chinni nayana-blockbuster
Nannaku prematho-average/above average
Express raja-hit/superhit
Dictator-flop

by Assistant Director (56.6k points)
selected by
0

yet to watch SCN...

ha ha Dictator i don't even dare.........

0 votes

Well Three I Note Are Family Dramas. Kuch Tum Kaho Kuch Hum Kahe Is Really Sweet Film (If Sweet Is Right Word) And So Could Had Been Ramaiyaa Vastavaiya.
I Mean There Preauel Might Be Even Better.
Regarding SCN Saw A Poster You Share In Chatroom And It Too Seem Family Drama. So Family Dramas Are Good One I Guess On Sankranti.
PS : Was I Blockbuster Toon

by Super-star (170k points)
0

I was a loss venture in Telugu dub version whereas it was Above Average in Tamil original.
.
Sankranthi / Pongal is one of the biggest festival here in South... Sankranthi for Kannada & Telugu ppl, Pongal for Tamilians.
.
Ofcourse family films are for festival audience. SCN is a family entertainer but it has fantasy (The dead father coming back coz Lord Yama permits) + the whole god angle too with the snake protecting the temple for generations. On the whole it was indeed an entertainer. It was for everyone - both masses & classes.
.
And not always family films win.. Okkadu was a big blockbuster, with all the action elements it was complete family entertainer too.. Varsham was more of an action+love story... Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana well you've seen Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya so no need to even go for Ramaiya Vastavaiya but it was a thorough family entertainer...
.
Balayya babu aka Balakrishna is the only one to give an all time Industry Hit aka ATBB in this festival. Narasimha Naidu was all about faction based action masala film.
.
Anushka Shetty though is the only one to give a Blockbuster with an Horror fantasy film during Sankranthi.