Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 555 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 262 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 244 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 193 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 162 points
  10. Ajay - 155 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  12. suraj.j - 117 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Seinfeld - 112 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 112 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 75 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
72 views

https://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=8&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiS3ZPugq_KAhXXj44KHXdKC74QqQIIMTAH&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.espncricinfo.com%2Fci-icc%2Fcontent%2Fstory%2F962775.html&usg=AFQjCNGDUj-uJqoItfKmbvnmNr7_Qs5yyQ

South Africa dethroned, India No. 1 Test team

South Africa slip to No. 3 in the Test rankings, while England rise to No. 5

South Africa's 0-2 defeat in their home series against England has pushed them off the top of the ICC Test Rankings. Now India, with 110 rating points, are the No. 1 Test team, with Australia one rating point shy in second place.

It has been over a year since South Africa last won a Test match and that was against the eighth-ranked West Indies. Even if they beat England in the fourth Test in Centurion, they won't be able to improve on their current third position.

Since January 2015, South Africa have lost five out of nine games, besides accumulating four draws. They have had a captain stand down and the stand-in unsure of his long-term commitment to Test cricket.

England, by virtue of winning away from home, are in fifth place. They played out a highly entertaining drawn series against New Zealand at the start of the summer, then regained the Ashes with their fast bowlers putting in a strong display, but suffered a 0-2 defeat to Pakistan in the UAE. England have the opportunity to redress that scoreline when Pakistan come to their shores in July 2016 for a four-Test series. England's next assignment in Tests though will be the three matches against Sri Lanka in May.

India, who beat South Africa 3-0 in December, have claimed the top spot for the first time since 2011. But they might not hold it for long. Australia are scheduled to play two Tests against New Zealand (ranked sixth) in February 2016 and will go top of the table if they win 1-0.

Virat Kohli and his men have enjoyed a fine season of Test cricket in the subcontinent. They broke a four-year drought without an overseas series win in Sri Lanka, coming from behind to beat the hosts 2-1 and then spun the South Africans out at home. The 337-run victory in the Delhi Test was India's largest in terms of runs in their 83-year Test history.

Australia, under Steven Smith, have been just as prolific. They sealed the Frank Worrell Trophy in seven days, prior to which they won the inaugural Day-Night Test to cap off a 2-0 victory over New Zealand.

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd.

in Sports Related by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate
0

Acchi baat hai. Have full confidence in Kohli's captaincy.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's wow moment...
Everything is going in the favour of young captain Virat Kohli. May India remains no
1 for long time....

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Congrats and dying to see England vs Pakistan tests.......anxiously waiting fot Aamir and wahab to rock....

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)