+13 votes
264 views


Hello people!

 

As it's known to all that last week, we had polls for both ItsBoxOffice Filmy Awards 2015 & ItsBoxOffice Community Awards 2015, where the nominations were short-listed by the votes of ItsBoxOffice Community staff members. Many users participated in the polls and made the inaugural ItsBoxOffice Annual Awards 2015 a successful one. So a big thanks to everyone, from staff members to regular members, who did contribute in the way they could.



The winners list for ItsBoxOffice Filmy Awards 2015 below:-

 

Most Entertaining Hindi Movie of the Year : Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Best Hindi Movie of the Year : Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Best Actor of the Year : Irrfan Khan for Talvar
Best Actress of the Year : Kangana Ranaut for Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Best Director of the Year : Kabir Khan (Bajrangi Bhaijaan)
Best Supporting Actor of the Year : Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Badlapur
Best Hollywood Movie of the Year : The Revenant
Best Indian(Non-hindi) Movie of the Year : Baahubali
Best Album of the Year : Dilwale
Best Song of the Year : Janam Janam from Dilwale 
Most Underrated Movie of the Year : Drishyam


Other Filmy Awards that've been decided by the votes of ItsBoxOffice Staff Members :-

Best Story: Masaan
Best Screenplay: Talvar
Best Editing:
Talvar
Best Dialogues: Bajirao Mastani 
Most Impactful Scene: Climax of Bajrangi Bhaijaan &
 Talvar(the court room scene)
Best Lyrics: Mann Kasturi from Masaan
Best Playback Singer(Male): Mohit Chauhan for Matargashti & Atif Aslam for Jeena Jeena
Best Playback Singer(Female): - Alka Yagnik for Agar Tum Saath Ho
Best Instrumental/Theme: - Detective Byomkesh Bakshy 
Most Underrated Song: Journey Song( from Piku)
Surprise Album of the Year: Badlapur and Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Best Choreography: Remo D'Souza for Bezubaan(from ABCD 2)
Best Art Direction & Production Design: Bajirao Mastani and Detective Byomkesh Bakshy  

Best Costume Design: Bajirao Mastani 
Best Cinematography: Bajirao Mastani & Bombay Velvet
Best Sound Mixing: Detective Byomkesh Bakshy 
Best Action: Baby
Best Special Effects and Vfx: Bajirao Mastani 


Thank you!

asked in ItsBoxOffice Annual Awards by Production Designer (14.9k points)
96% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This Award list is Anyday More authentic Than Any Award Show From Screen to Filmfare...
For Some awards i may Disagree Like Best Album and Best Song (Undoubtedly Roy is the best album of the Year;Even Badlapur Album was Better than Dilwale) And Dhrishyam Was Not Underrated.Compare to Original; Dhrishyam was Quite weak.Titli-Masaan-Margarita with Straw are more UnderRated..
Overall Very Happy To See Deserving Movies Are Getting Appriciation And Awards ;

A GREAT ROUND OF APPLAUSE FOR IT'SBOXOFFICE AWARD

answered by Producer (113k points)
selected by
0

Let's have a huge round of applause for all Itsboxoffice staff members as well
We did it together

+3 votes

Great job everyone! Itsboxoffice awards rocks.
I hope someday we'll become as popular as filmfare and as credible as oscar

answered by Executive Producer (60.2k points)
+2 votes

Its by popular voting ...so agree with some and disagree with some.....(which is always the case when it is done by poll - whether its forum awards or real movie awards)

Just wondering - How "The Revenant" got Best hollywood movie of the year - when it is not even released in India.....!!!! - Its a good movie-saw it last Sunday

answered by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
0

It's called ***

0

pirac-y rocks....!!

+2 votes

I think winners list are decent film for me

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)