Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,932 questions

246,935 answers

300,684 comments

396 users

The Toppers Of 2015 - BOI

+3 votes
174 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1714

,

2015 was a mediocre year with only a few films finding real acceptance. The hits were few and appreciation of films by the audiences even less as many films rode to success on initials and hardly any content film barring Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 really went outside its boundaries.

.

The tops of the year were pretty straghtforward with the main categories being practically one horse races barring director and music. The director category had two candidates Kabir Khan and Anand L Rai and the latter wins out as Tanu Weds Manu Returns did not have the resourses of a Bajrangi Bhaijaan nor a superstar like Salman Khan whose film is bound to find huge appreciation universally when it is good.

.

.

In terms of music there was no super hit like Kick or Ek Villain last year. The music of Bajrangi Bhaijaan worked after the mega success of the film, The title song of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo was a rage as was Gerua from Dilwale but musically the biggest hit was probably Roy. The toppers of 2015.

.

Film

Bajrangi Bhaijaan

.

Actor

Salman Khan (Bajrangi Bhaijaan)

.

Actress

Kangana Ranuat (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)

.

Director

Anand L. Rai (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)

.

Studio

Eros International (Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Tanu Weds Manu Returns, Bajirao Mastani, Welcome Back)

.

Music

Roy

.

Emerging Star

Varun Dhawan - The initial of ABCD 2 (even North managed good collections initially though dance films never really work there) means he is on par with Ranbir Kapoor as far as young stars are concerned and with careers going in opposite curves, Varun Dhawan may have momentum to be biggest star in the younger age slot soon. Even a Badlapur which was a weak film became a hit due to the initial and a song or two. The collections came down fast after the opening.

asked Jan 6, 2016 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,057 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

It's the same story every year.... Salman Khan
Last year he was also actor if the year from r kick...
And then for Ett
And before that for Bodyguard
Dabangg....
And this year again for sultan....

answered Jan 6, 2016 by Grand Nova Star (148,411 points)
selected Jan 6, 2016 by suhas
0 votes

Where is Dilwale??

answered Jan 6, 2016 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,193 points)
...