+5 votes
211 views
13 is Baisakhi, 14 Ambedkar Jayanti, 15 Ramnavmi, 16-17-18 is fri-sat-sun.. And 19 is Mahaveer Jayanti  ........ These are not huge festive holidays like eid and diwali and Christmas but these are small restricted holidays which can help in stability of movie and decent jumps here and there if movie is accepted..... And movie is getting two extra days before going in weekend...??
asked in Movies by Mega Star (225k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Friday 15 april ka hai, 16 ka nahi.
Mahavir jayanti 20(wednesday) ko hai, 19 ko nahi.
*Restricted holidays zyada benefit nahi deti.....
Isliye friday 15 april hi theek release date hai.....

answered by Unit Manager (31k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Ya.This will benefit Fan a lot.I hope they change the date.

answered by Star (160k points)
+2 votes

If the makers of Raees 1000% sure that they will release Raees on EID(7th July) then FAN should release on 25th March(good Friday holiday)

answered by Producer (113k points)
0

Great grand masti is releasing on 25th
.
And rocky handsome too

0

not a big deal, they will change if Fan came there!!

0

Even after Dilwale vs bm..??

0

rh and ggm thodi na bm ki tarah grand film hain, or yrf easily can play with Sultan

+1 vote

Its holiday release or non holiday?????

answered by Location Manager (5.9k points)
Akshay Kumar Starrer AIRLIFT Should Be 1st Hit For Distributor: BOC . Check
+1 vote

..........small holidays does nt make any difference at all.......moreover its an ipl period wid no big film releasing apart from fan in those 1.5months so if fan is clicked wid audience then sky vl be limit 4 it....bt if it fails then may fall short of 100cr even.....its a bigg gamble......

answered by Production Accountant (27.7k points)