Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 321 points
  2. Ajay - 294 points
  3. Rancho - 264 points
  4. Suhas - 196 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 175 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 172 points
  7. SSk - 159 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 121 points
  10. shah - 112 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 111 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 91 points
  14. mr.hola - 84 points
  15. nitesh singh - 75 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 53 points
  20. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  21. shajandeepu - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

943 users

+11 votes
461 views

My Top 10

  1. Talvar
  2. Masaan
  3. Piku
  4. Badlapur
  5. Bajirangi Bhaijaan
  6. Titli
  7. Baby
  8. Bajirao Mastani
  9. DLKH
  10. TWMR

>>>>>


My Picks from other Indian Films

  1. Telugu - Baahubali, Kanche, Bhale Bhale Magadivoy, Kumari21F
  2. Tamil - Uttama Villain, Thani Oruvan, Kaaka Muttai, Papanasam (Drishyam Remake), O Kadhal Kanmani.

>>>


>>>

If you know, suggest some good Marathi & Malayalam films that are released this year. Any recommendations from other language Indian films is also welcome.

in Opinion by Production Accountant (29.5k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Bollywood

  • Talvar
  • Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Drishyam
  • Baby
  • Badlapur
  • Tanu Weds Manu Returns
    Entertaining Film : Pyar Ka Punchnama 2

Pollywood (Punjabi Films)

  • Angrej

Tollywood

  • Baahubali : The Beginning

Kollywood

  • I

Best Film : Bajrangi Bhaijaan

19 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This year we saw some films which made us pinch our brains , some films which made us laugh till we dropped , some feels which were unexpectedly very good, some films which left us in awe with performances..So, here's my top films of 2015
1 - Talvar/Masaan
2- Margarita with a straw/Baby
3- Badlapur
4- Piku
5- Bajrangi Bhaijaan
6- Tanu Weds Manu Returns
7- Bajirao Mastani
8- Dum Laga Ke Haisha / Manjhi:The Mountain Man
9- Shamitabh/Dil Dhadakne Do
10- Titli / Drishyam(Hindi)
I also liked ..NH10 , Bombay Velvet , Detective Byomkesh Bakshi , Jazbaa , Gabbar Is Back Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 and Tamasha.
I am yet to watch , Court , Rahasya and Qissa
Telugu
1-Bahubaali
2- Srimanthudu
3- S/O Satyamurthy
4- Rudramadevi(Did n't like it much though)
Yet to watch some films like Kanche and Bhale Bhale Magadivoy..
Tamil
1- Uttama Villian
Yet to watch Papanasanam and Kaaka Muttai
Kannada
RangiTaranga
Odia (anyone who understands Bengali easily can understand Odia except a few words may be)
Aadim Vichaar
Suka Asuchi

by Star (150k points)
selected by
+3 votes

my favourite
1> bajrangi Bhai
2> tanu weds manu
3> baby
4>pyar ka punchnama
5> badlapur
6> drishyam
7> manzhi
8>gabbar
9> bazirao
10> prem ratan

by Assistant Director (44.2k points)
+3 votes

My Top 10(hindi):1/Talvar,2/Badlapur,3/Piku,4/Bajrangi Bhaijaan,5/Baby,6/Dum Laga Ke Haisha,7/Detective Byomokesh Bakshi,8/Bajirao Mastani(Just Watched The Film),9/Tanu Weds Manu Returns,10/Manjhi The Mountain Man.btw haven't watched Titli,Masaan,Qissa and Margarita With A Straw yet.from south-Utaama Villain,Papanasam,Rangitaranga,Bahubali,Kaka muttai and Thani Oruvan.From Bengali-Rajkahani(actrees from my country),Bela Shese and Har Har Byomokesh.

by Unit Manager (34.2k points)
edited by
+3 votes

Talvar
Drishyam
Tamasha
Baby
Manjhi
Bajirao Mastani
Badlapur
NH10
Baahubali
Tanu Weds Manu Returns.
I Am Yet To Watch Masaan, Titli, Rahasya.

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
+3 votes

Considering the 12 Hindi films I watched in theatre as I didn't watch any new Hindi film at home, on tv or pc.
.
1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
2. Tanu Weds Manu Returns
3. Badlapur
4. Baby (lack of repeat value)
5. Dum Laga Ke Haisha
6. Dil Dhadakne Do
7. Shamitabh
8. NH10
9. Gabbar Is Back
10. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
.
The other two films left were ABCD 2 & Hero. Out of the 4 films I disliked (PRDP, Gabbar Is Back, Hero & ABCD 2) two of them have made it to top 10 out of choice.
.
ENGLISH
1. Inside Out
2. Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
3. Mad Max:Fury Road
4. Jurassic World
5. The Martian
6. Kingsman: The Secret Service
7. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
8. Furious 7
9. Spectre
10. Avengers: Age of Ultron
.
Telugu
1. Baahubali - The Beginning
2. Bale Bale Mogadivoy
3. Srimanthudu
4. Temper
rest aren't worthy to be in top list including S/O Satyamurthy.
.
Tamil
1. Uttama Villain
2. Thani Oruvan
3. Naanum Rowdydhaan
.
Kannada = Uppi 2 (didn't like RangiTaranga)

by All Time best! (254k points)
0

Oh I did watch Piku at home. Chalo the above list is strictly limited to the movies I watched in theater/multiplex.
.
if Piku is added, it'll be put above DLKH.

0

Btw Did u watch Kumar 21F? If yes, did u like it?

0

No couldn't watch it. non-telugu friends watched it & they seemed to appreciate it although they couldn't bear the hero.

0

haha....thats expected. It could've got wider visibility among audience if done by better known n decent actor though it was a big hit for the costs involved.

+2 votes

MY Top Up 10 :-

1.Talwar
2.Manjhi
3.Titli
4.Baby
5.DBB
6.Masaan
7.DLKH
8.Piku
9.BM
10.BB
11.Qissa
Although i Liked Twmr PKP2 Badlapur also
Regional Top3 :-
●From South :-Baahubali KakaMutthai Papanasham
●From Marathi :- Highway Sandook Killa/Double Seat
●From Bengoli :- Bela sheshe Rajkahani/Ebar Shabor Chotoder Chobi

by Producer (109k points)
0

@fullmetal do you understand marathi?

0

@boxofficemann sorry man very little.i watch these films with subtitles.

0

Where do you live ?

0

I live in bangladesh.

+2 votes
  1. Talvaar
  2. Masaan
  3. Piku
  4. Titli
  5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  6. Drishyam
  7. Baby
  8. Badlapur
  9. Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  10. Dil Dhadakne Do
by Assistant Director (49k points)
+2 votes

1.Drishyam
2.Baby
3.Bajrangi Bhaijaan
4.Bajirao Mastani
5.Phantom
6.Badlapur
7.DLKH
8.DIL Dhadakne Do
9.Gabbar
10.TWMR

by Star (145k points)
edited by
+2 votes
  1. bajrangi bhaijaan
  2. bajirao mastani / drishyam
  3. DDD
  4. PRDP
by Star (151k points)
edited by
+2 votes

1.Detective byomkesh bakshi
2.Talvar
3.Baby
4.Bajrangi bhaijaan
5.Bajirao Mastani
6.Piku
7.Drishyam
8.Tanu weds manu returns
9.Dum laga ke haisha
10.Pyaar ka panchnama2

by Production Accountant (21.3k points)
+2 votes

Main aur Charles
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
Bahubali - The Beginning
Drishyam
Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Manjhi The Mountain Man
Roy
Talvaar
Dum Lagaa ke haisha


by Casting Director (19.9k points)
+2 votes

baby
drishyam
gabbar
pkp2
badlapur
bajrangi bhaijaan
kkpk
bahubali
dilwale
twmr

by Second Unit Director (72.6k points)
+1 vote

> Hindi Films - 2015

Dum Laga Ke Haisha, Piku, Tanu Weds Manu Returns, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Masaan, Drishyam, Manjhi - The Mountain Man, Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2, Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon and Detective Byomkesh Bakshy!

Punjabi Films - 2015

Angrej

by Assistant Director (48k points)
0

Note - Hindi Films are not in order of favoritism

+1 vote

Talwar and Rahasya................

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
0

Sirf Aarushi murder case...???

+1 vote
  1. Baby
  2. Bajirao Mastani
  3. TWMR
  4. Drishyam
  5. Pyaar Ka Punchnaama 2
  6. DLKH
  7. Tamasha
  8. Dil Dhadkne Do
  9. Dilwale
  10. Gabbar
by All Time best! (283k points)
0

No bajirangi bhaijaan????amazing.....

0

Dilwale in ur list.......ole ole ole.......
.kudos ....

+1 vote

1) Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
2) Baby
3) Bajirao Mastani
4) Bajrangi Bhaijaan
5) Dil Dhadakne Do
6) Talwar
7) Gabbar is Back
8) ABCD 2
9) Piku
10) Dum Laga Ke Haisha

by Location Scout (4.8k points)
0

Prem rata....................OleOle

+1 vote

Not in any order

  • Talvar
  • Drishyam
  • Manjhi
  • Baby
  • Badlapur
  • Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Dam Laga ke Haisha
  • Bajirao Mastani
  • Piku
  • Detective Byomkesh Bakshy!

Bahubali is the only non-hindi Indian film I watched and it's good.

by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
0 votes
  1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (9/10): Brilliantly written & flawlessly executed with a touchy ending.. Bajrangi had it all..
  2. Talvar (9/10): Niche, still entertaining and engaging.. Talvar is a masterpiece and one of the best movies of 2015..
  3. Badlapur (8/10): Maybe I'm rating it slightly higher but still it deserves.. In every frame Badlapur manages to effect you.. and the way the protagonist & antagonist has changed till the end is just superb!
  4. Baahubali (8/10): It's an entertainer more than a quality movie.. But, what an entertainer! unmatched visuals and superb dialogues (even in the dubbed version).. and how it ends, well, they manage to keep the audience excited for the sequel..
  5. Baby (8/10): Another gem of a movie by Akshay Kumar.. as a thriller fan, loved it all the way.. Watched it twice and in my second watch in the republic day, it was one of the best watches for me in the theatre..
  6. Pyar Ka Punchnama 2 (7.5/10): Right from the beginning till the end, this movie entertains you thoroughly.. and what to say about the punches! it's a treat for every youngsters of India... and that 7 minute speech by GOGO was just out of the world! the movie ends better than the prequel.. very entertaining.. loved it!
  7. Drishyam (7.5/10): Rating decreased when I saw the original version with subtitles..nevertheless a good movie with some powerpacked performances.. One of the best thrillers of last year..
  8. Rahasya (7.5/10): Based on the same story of Talvar, still very engaging and entertaining with a better ending than Talvar..
  9. Piku (7/10): A cute movie.. sweet and beautiful.. that's all I can say..
  10. Bajirao Mastani/ I (7/10): Both are decent watch.. but unfortunately both fall short of expectations..
by Director (135k points)
0 votes

Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Piku
Talwar
Drishyam
Tanu Weds Manu Returns/Badlapur
There are other movies which I liked a lot but didn't make it to top 5 are Bajirao Mastani DDD NH10 Masaan Baby Gabbar is Back Tamasha PKP 2 Shamitabh Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Five Worst Movies of 2015
Singh is Bling
Roy
Shaandaar
Mr.X
Detective Byomkesh Bakshi
Avg Movies-Tevar PRDP Welcome Back ABCD2

P.S-I haven't seen Titli Margarita with a Straw

by Producer (102k points)
edited by