+8 votes
224 views
asked in General by Producer (115k points)
69% Accept Rate
0

Dilwale has arrived like a storm at box office on Friday despite there being clash from another biggie in Bajirao Mastani. Film opened to bumper occupancy of around 55% in Morning shows across mulitplexes despite today being a normal working day. After that film has further picked up in Noon and Afternoon shows to record excellent occupancy of around 65-70%. Film has further picked up and as per latest reporting Houseful shows everywhere. This is outstanding. Latest report suggest film is registering an extra ordinary occupancy of around 85% for Evening and Night shows on a working Friday.

Occupancy Report of Dilwale for Friday [Samples only] -

Morning - 55%
Noon - 65-70%
Evening-Night - 85%

Though it is too early to predict any figures, still trend suggest Dilwale is heading for a huge first day collection. Estimation from samples suggest film should collect in the region of 20 crore nett for Friday or more. Numbers may go even little higher as major single screen reports from interiors are awaited. Film is almost certain now to touch or cross 20 crore mark which is an excellent start for the film with big clash. Stay tuned for more updates on Dilwale.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent.So the increase in occupancy shows how its been liked.Now weekend will be huge.

answered by Star (160k points)
selected by
+3 votes

May be touch 20 cr or little higher...
Excellent start for rohit+varun +srk on 2800 + screens.

answered by Director (131k points)
0

Bar kar kitna hasayega lukke

+3 votes

With out deepika this is what happened Struggling to cross twenty cr BB did same collection on 2nd Sunday

answered by Location Manager (5.6k points)
0

lol..and What happened with the movie having deepika? hahaha.

0

It's giving tough compitation to dilwale and not letting to cross 25 cr

0

Haha only haters were expecting 25cr because it was almost unreachable with the limited screen size and a movie which pulls a section of audience.