Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 89 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkle™ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

+5 votes
216 views
Bajirao Mastani Takes Slow Start    
by Box Office India (December 18, 2015)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali is back with another period film, the much-awaited and superbly mounted Bajirao Mastani. Featuring Priyanka Chopra, Deepika Padukone and Ranveer Singh, the film has, however, taken a slow start although exhibitors say it might pick up due to word-of-mouth.

Arijit Dutta, Priya Cinemas

Bajirao Mastani has taken a very slow start, and since the reports of the film are only average, the numbers will take some time to grow. Occupancy is 30-40 per cent.

Tinku Singh, SRS Cinemas

Bajirao Mastani didn’t take a huge opening but the reports are good. It looks like a film that will sustain for a long time. Since it is a period film, movie-goers will come to watch it but its numbers will grow based on word-of-mouth publicity.

Satish Kondvilkar, INOX

Bajirao Mastani is receiving a good response from cine-goers but this genre has a limited audience. Therefore, even though the film is strong on content, its numbers will rise slowly. The movie opened with 50-per cent occupancy. On average, we are running 14 shows, per day, per property.

Amar Laykar, PVR

Bajirao Mastani is growing with every passing show. It’s a period film and audiences are enjoying the visual treat captured by Sanjay Leela Bhansali. The film opened with 60 per cent, which has risen to 65 per cent since the second show.

Avinash Singh, APR

The reports of Bajirao Mastani are good but the film caters to a restricted audience. Not everyone wants to watch a period film’s first day, first show. But now that the response is good, it might grow over the weekend or across the first week.
in Box Office Related by Casting Director (19.6k points)
50% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes

Everyone is saying that Bajirao Mastani will grow with WOM..wom is good to very good...Hope it trends well at the BoxOffice..!!

by Star (150k points)
+2 votes

Oh so this means BM didnt affect Dilwale at all.......
Still Dilwale opened to flop numbers... 18 crore.
Inspite of having Varun+Rohit Shetty+masala film, LOL on srk stardom

by Assistant Director (42k points)
+1 vote

It will be a Hit......................................

by All Time best! (283k points)