+7 votes
344 views
Dilwale Opens At 85 pc, House Full Since Noon    
by Box Office India (December 18, 2015)
It’s that time of the year when everyone is either planning a holiday or gearing up to watch the year’s biggest and best films. And this year, Christmas undoubtedly belongs to the Badshah of Hindi cinema, Shah Rukh Khan. His film Dilwale, also starring Kajol, Varun Dhawan and Kriti Sanon, opened with 85-per cent occupancy in most multiplexes and has been running house full since noon. We spoke to a few multiplexes to gauge the response at their cinemas.

Arijit Dutta, Priya Cinemas

Dilwale took a fabulous opening during the morning shows, clocking 90-per cent occupancy, and going up to 95 per cent right now. All the four shows from now on will be house full. We might have to increase the number of screens since demand from the audience is high. The film is getting an outstanding response from the audience. The overwhelming response to advance booking suggests that we will sell out our weekend shows today. This film will go down in the history of our industry.

Tinku Singh, SRS Cinemas

The first two shows of Dilwale in all our properties saw occupancy of around 85 per cent. Everyone is a Shah Rukh Khan fan and this was evident during the morning shows. The third show is running almost house full. So over the weekend, we expect an exceptional response t this film, which will set some huge records at the box office. The next three days will be jam-packed at our properties.

Satish Kondvilkar, INOX

Dilwale has taken a gigantic opening at all our properties. The morning shows started with 70-per cent occupancy and we are now running shows with 95-per cent occupancy. Audiences are thoroughly enjoying every bit of the movie. Advance booking for the weekend is almost complete, which means Dilwale will run house full at the weekend. On average, we are running 18 shows per day, per property.

Amar Laykar, PVR

Dilwale is running to almost packed shows and occupancy is around 85 per cent for every show. On average, we are running five shows per property. The film will surely see a packed weekend as advance booking has sold out almost all the tickets till Sunday evening.

Avinash Singh, APR

Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol working together again, Rohit Shetty as director, Varun Dhawan an entertainer… In short, the film has all the elements needed to draw audiences to cinemas. The film took a great opening and, in fact, the morning shows saw 90-per cent occupancy. Shows have been running house full since noon. The weekend will be outstanding, with Dilwale breaking records. We are running six shows of Dilwale.
asked in Box Office Related by Casting Director (19.9k points)
50% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Wow.Awesome news.Its the best non holiday opening and that too with clash.

answered by Star (160k points)
selected by
0

DHOOM 3 collected 32cr on 20th Dec FYI

0

Raja, fyi it was a solo release n dhoom brand factor was also there(according to boi as well as whole world minus aamir fans of course)

0

But it's still the highest non-holiday opening. You can't deny that.

+2 votes

ssrk phir se twitter ko spam karne lag gaya..... he makes a ram gopal verma ki aag...and expects/behaves like its sholay. lol

answered by Super-star (166k points)
+2 votes

Great Going.........................................................

answered by All Time best! (291k points)
+2 votes

Great..... Expect great fig... With clash.

answered by Executive Producer (65.5k points)
+1 vote

Good to hear. Personally I'm expecting it do at least as much as CE considering the fact that it's a lot bigger. I'm also looking forward to witnessing some more SRK-Kajol magic on screen!

answered by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
0 votes

Yes audience response is excellent & good that Srk this time also achieve Acche Wala WOM , lets see with all positives Can Dilwale cross 250 Cr & become Srk 1st 250 cr grosser..........

answered by Director (131k points)