+3 votes
143 views
asked in Box Office Related by Producer (105k points)
76% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

PRDP got bumper verdict from boi at 75% occupancy, Dilwale is 65%, it missed it, but it's also a non holiday and that's the biggest reason why it missed that extra 10% and clash is also a reason but still it is strong opening.............

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0

I am not saying its bad ....its very good opening like Kick BB but Dilwale with such good star cast Chartbuster Music RS less screens was supposed to take opening like Dhoom 3 i.e 80% but it failed

0

DHOOM 3 took 80-85% opening in 3600 screens, it was something else, don't compare, it was jaw dropping collections all 3 days.............
.
The biggest problem is Mumbai and maharashtra which got affected most by bm due to regional flavour otherwisr 70-75 opening was guaranteed

0

Kuch bhi...Dilwale is leading BM there as well...Screens less means better occupancy but it didn't happen with Dilwale

0

It is leading but it got affected, otherwise see for HNY, Mumbai was best opener, but for dilwale, Mumbai is not the best opener.........

+3 votes

Ha ha what else they can say .Dilwale is under performing from morning itself one biggest critic @Jatinder he said it will open more than PRDP OCCUPANCY ha ha ha

answered by Location Manager (5.6k points)