Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 120 points
  2. Suhas - 100 points
  3. romelow8 - 78 points
  4. Seinfeld - 76 points
  5. Ajay - 68 points
  6. Intense - 67 points
  7. Roman - 52 points
  8. Rahul - 52 points
  9. shah - 48 points
  10. Santosh - 39 points
  11. mr.hola - 38 points
  12. Sanki Launda - 38 points
  13. Lambodar - 35 points
  14. nitesh singh - 28 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 23 points
  16. SSk - 22 points
  17. kashyap123 - 22 points
  18. Sandeep - 21 points
  19. karan khan - 19 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  21. Nikeel - 17 points
  22. God Father - 16 points
  23. being_tanveer - 15 points
  24. Invincible - 15 points
  25. Sanal - 10 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.7k questions

270k answers

331k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+61 votes
8.6k views

Note : Moderators and Admins are not on a payroll, and their contribution to the forum - they are doing it voluntarily for the welfare of the community and we should be appreciating it rather than badmouthing them at the first chance you get. Its also important to note that the Mods and Admins doesnt have to open each and every posts that are published here, its also the responsibility of each and every user here to look after the quality of the content in here.

We have revised ban criteria for Name calling since many users here have been taking advantage of the leniency from our side.

Ban Criteria :

For Name Calling an Actor/User : (Not abuse)

  1. Moderators are required to ask the post owner to make the edit within an hour.
  2. Failure to do so will lead to the post owner being banned for 48 hours.
  3. If the user is found repeating the offense over and over again then the ban period could be increased.

For abusing an Actor

  1. In this case, there will be no warning, and the user will be banned for 14 days.
  2. If found to be a repeat offender, then the user shall receive up to 6 Months ban.

For abusing a fellow user

  1. No warnings will be given and straight up ban for 28 days.

Multiple Accounts

  1. Ban for upto 28 days and the multi account will be deleted.

Giving Access to your account to other users

  1. Depends, Ban from 7 days to 6 months could be given.

Everything else

  1. Mods and Admins will decide on the punishment.

General rules

  1. Treat other members with the respect they deserve. This should go without saying, treat others like you would like to be treated !
  2. The forum language is English only! Feel free to use other languages as comments! Dont use regional languages in answer or question, but is, allowed as phrases in answers, and regional languages can be used in comments. So No Hindi words in Titles, unless its the title or song name of a film.
  3. In order to maintain a positive atmosphere, no personal attacks or insults should be tolerated. While discussions may become heated, it is not an excuse to result to attacks or insults. There is a difference between a passionate, respectful discussion and one that delves into personal matters. When the line is crossed, the discussion may be closed by the moderation team ASAP. Violators will be warned and potentially banned. Insulting and flaming or personal attacks against forum staff will be not tolerated. This may result in direct ban!
  4. Please be considerate in language you use on the forum, some of our members are younger than others. Repeat violators will be banned.
  5. Noillegal activity, such as placing any sort of link to illegal downloads, this will not be tolerated, and if appropriate, may be reported to local authority.
    Please do not post inappropriate material, I think everyone understands what I mean by this. The policy goes that if you would not feel comfortable viewing it at work, or in front of parents, don't post it !
  6. Please don't copy paste articles from other sites, as we are strictly against plagiarism! Feel free to give links of the sites, but make sure those link are of a reliable site!
  7. Turn off your caps lock, do not use excessive ALL CAPS in your posts since this is considered to be shouting and is not necessary. Submissions with smileys and dots aren't acceptable as titles and will be hidden. Always try to ask a question starting with a capital. It should be written in proper format. With Caps, commas etc.
  8. Please do not spam. The definition of spam is an irrelevant or advertising post. Any post considered spam will be removed.
  9. Multiple Accounts Per Individual Are Not Permitted
  10. Users are advised to report offences to Mods/Admins instead of participating with the alleged offenders or demanding them to be banned in follow up comments. Don't make separate posts in such cases, please use PM to notify the Mods/Admins. Appropriate action will be taken in accordance with revised criteria.


Moderators Have the Final Word! Always!

If you have a problem or a complaint, direct it to the administrators and/or moderators, not by creating a poll or question(Mods should hide such questions immediately)! The appropriate actions will be taken. We reserve the right to ban flagrant offenders when deemed necessary, with or without prior warning.

I think these rules are clear, and easy to follow. These are only in place to ensure our community is a fun place to be, with quality content, with a comfortable atmosphere for all.

in Official by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
0

We lost Answer Button Zin. No worries, work it around slowly, but surely!

0

You gave right to these people, they're partial in discussions and are reporting for simple things and make the users ban. This is misused by some and by this I saw few mods insulting people after ban

0

pranay, I think Zin or his team aren't that bad; they do have their choices. They can't be neutrals though. Blocking and unblocking keeps happening. Me myself was unhappy when it was about Zero's time that it didn't have a sticky post but KGF had, Manikarnika didn't have and Super 30 had. They will quickly balance those things out, we as users leave them to decide. We don't speak fault and we respect each other. Respecting celebrities? Gone are the days...

0

Zin, I don't think you'll mind it. On mobile, the same theme - New Layout Theme doesn't cover all sticky posts. We can't figure out. Once theme is dealt with, I will move on to next. May be this is how I can help you with.

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So now the slate is clean and refreshed. I don't think now we users have to give past references of the other users activity to justify the current behavior. Now we shouldn't say " they have done this in the past, why are you stoping us now? First ban them.. Etc etc " . Becuase each fan group has trolled eat other enough.

by Director (124k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Very comprehensive list of rules and I agree most with the multiple accounts or sharing your account with others rule.

by Star (156k points)
+1 vote

This forum used to be good but now its turned upside down with users ruining it with their disgusting behavior. It started three days ago where a user used capital letters with his nasty and abusive personal attack made against me. Frankly, I don't want to mention this user name because I can't stand him. If this user replies to me on this post then I vow that I will explode and lash out on him.

I think Sandeep, Kowsigan, Dipok Barman, SSS D & Tom Cruise are right that this forum has become biased with users and mods showing hatred towards Akshay and Non-Khans. This ain't me putting on a F*kn act or any bullshit. It's a fact that Intense couldn't even reply to my PM yesterday shows he will take his buddies side who are Khan fans where they are against other fandoms who like and support Ajay, Akki or any Non-Khans. Wah just wah to see the true colours come out and Akshay fans are right about him as a mod. Intense is not upfront whilst people like myself are upfront even some Hrithik & Khans fans are upfront unlike him.

My contribution to this forum over these years talking about movies and actors were done with dedication and I may have made mistakes which I'm not proud of. I've gotten well with a few users ever since I joined this forum and I never had any issue with them. Let me tell one you one thing, It's normal to support your favourite and take his side even if his movie clashes (Win or lose) with your favourite who are superstars. It's like a football match where Arsenal may be an underdog facing Man Utd but fans will support their favourite team, respectively.

If you think what I said above is natak then you must have a deaf ear and a blind eye because it's not like you damn ppl don't have any skeletons in your own closet. Now I've learned that any Non-Khan (Barring Hrithik) fans are no longer welcome on this forum. Such a pity that no one will understand how one feels on this forum if they are angry or upset.

by Production Accountant (29.3k points)
edited by
+1

I'm really sorry guys that your experience haven't been nice lately. If you have any suggestions feel free to PM me, ill surely discuss with fellow mods and take necessary changes.

+1

It is better to select the mods who behave neutrally here. What is the use of selecting the mods who have hatred towards other actors? I don't see that much healthy box office discussions here. Most of them doing fan wars.

0

@Kowsigan The moderators are not selected on the basis of hatred towards a certain actor or a viewpoint, that'd be moronic.

0

/Note/

The criteria that i always go for selecting Mods are simple, one must be active and trustworthy (for the special privileges that comes with the role) to be given the role of a Moderator. If i'm to look only for a neutral user to make a Mod here, then we wouldn't have any Mods here. Every user here have their own likenesses and similarly dislike for certain viewpoints /or actors. As long as their likenesses dont cloud their judgement its all good.

If you feel you can be a Mod and contribute, feel free to throw your name in the hat for the Mod role, just hit me up. (Apply) You must be at least a Year old user here in the Forum, and ill give you access to the Mods chat room. A few weeks there and then we can promote you to a Mod if you make the cut.

0 votes

Well, I don't know; I don't read them all too. I have one complex situation here, when someone tries to bash SRK, I get angry; I am not his fan anymore, but still...

I don't like few things in this forum. When you ban users, give them the rights to vote, the awards poll conducted here had several banned persons; and banned because Navik Kumar Gaudi posts were sticked at the top whereas Manikarnika wasn't...

Every small and big movies must have space at the top whenever they release! I am not here for the points though.

by Camera Operator (8.8k points)
0 votes

Well I don't Deserve Any Punishment from These...

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)