+2 votes
263 views

- Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar during a recent promotional event of his upcoming film ‘Airlift’ expressed his displeasure over the fact that he never gets any festival holiday for his film’s release.

- As we all know, all the major festivals in India-Diwali, Eid and Christmas are all booked by the three Khans-Shah Rukh, Salman and Aamir Khan.
.
- Akshay is upset as he is only left with the option of Republic day.
However he also added that it’s not wrong to book one or two year in advance.
- He is fine with it. Akshay’s new film ‘Airlift’ is all set to release on January 22, 2015.
- For the first time he will be seen sharing screen space with ‘Lunchbox’ fame actress Nimrat Kaur
http://krkboxoffice.com/news/is-akshay-kumar-upset-with-the-khans/
asked in Movies by Assistant Director (43k points)
75% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

But i feel he didnt had a Biggie film to be released on a Festival .
.
Only Housefull 3 can be termed as Biggie which can be suitable for Festival Release.
.
Now we cant release Airlift, BABY, Brothers, Singh Is Bliing, Holiday, Entertainment OUATIMD, Boss kind of films in Festivals as they werent ment for Festive period films or say Big Budget films where audience like to spend thier money .
.
Even in Non-Holidays audience are willing to pay huge bucks in Multiplexes for KICK, PK, Dhoom3, Dilwale etc and these films are a week or 5-6 days before a festive holiday.
.
So Akshay isnt bringing the multiplex audience in Non-Holiday and so even in Holiday (Brothers/SIB) these films did 20-21cr on National holiday which is less than what Other actors films are doing on Non-Holiday. Even Dilwale despite clash is eyeing for 20-21cr opening as of now. So Akshay needs to pullup that Multiplex audience first who are willing to pay those big bucks
.
Only Housefull 3 can bring the audience for him as of now.

answered by Producer (109k points)
selected by
+1 vote

salman khan booked dabangg 3 for eid 2017 in 2015. that is two years in advance..... now...that is something akshay absolutely cannot do..... how is he gonna do that??? salman khan is gonna have only one film in between that ...... that is only sultan..... but akshay is gonna have around may be 10 movies within that period.... it's may be that ... when he releases housefull 3 next year ...meaning in 2016.... he should also announce housefull 6 on diwali 2017.
dude....at least do something for your own fanbase.... you are making movies for the audience of irrfan khan and you are expecting result of salman khan ?!?!?!

answered by Super-star (166k points)