+3 votes
146 views
Considering the extremely positive initial reviews (around 90 of them to be precise), record-breaking advances and unreal hype?
asked in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
90% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

In US it is a possibility as Star Wars is the biggest franchise there. Worldwide is difficult as Star Wars does not have the appeal like other franchises. Most of the highest grossers do 30% of their business in US and 70% overseas. Star Wars films do 50-50. So even if it beats Avatar and makes $800 million in US overseas is unlikely to be more than $1 billion. So a total of $1.8 billion. That would make it the third highest grosser ever. Avatar did $2 billion overseas.

answered by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Absolutely 100%. It will cross 800mn sure shot without a friction of doubt. Worldwide Can't say anything.

answered by Production Accountant (20.7k points)
...