Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,000 questions

247,171 answers

301,184 comments

396 users

3 Idiots sequel is in scripting stage. Aamir said this to a fan in Symbiosis,Pune tomorrow.Damm Excited!!!

+5 votes
248 views
asked Dec 11, 2015 in Movie Discussions by fuad hasan Assistant Director (53,416 points)
100% Accept Rate

Aamir was just Kidding.On top of that Aamir will never be a part of any sequel forsure.We heard so many rumours about Sarfarosh also (Even Aamir mentioned couple of time before signing Dhoom3)

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

As Nolaniitjee Said, 3 Idiots Is Most Popular Bollywood Film Outside India(As Well As In India) With Over 1.8Lacs Votes On IMDB. If Sequel Is Made, Then 4Crore Domestic Footfalls In This Plex Era Is Easily Achievable. But I Don't Think It Will Be Made.

answered Dec 12, 2015 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,323 points)
selected Feb 27, 2016 by fuad hasan

Opening would be big but no way it reaches 4 crore, probably not even 3 crore if it as good as 3 Idiots...3 Idiots being awesome was one thing, but it being one of a kind was another fact.

+6 votes

Name should be-"3 Idiots return".

answered Dec 11, 2015 by Munna11892 Production Accountant (20,068 points)

Ha ha ha......................

+5 votes

Another damn boring film in process......

answered Dec 11, 2015 by Agan Executive Producer (64,506 points) 3 flags

THIS MOVIE BETTER THEN ALL SRK MOVIE

Better for you.......................

+5 votes

3 Idiots 2. even the name sounds weird. Shouldn't be made.

answered Dec 11, 2015 by Criminal Director (134,885 points)

Munna Bhai MBBS sequel was not called Munnabhai MBBS 2, but Lage Raho Munna Bhai
3 Idiots sequel will have a different name as well.

+4 votes

3 idiots is a movie which can be made only once. No need to make a sequel, in almost every case, sequels have been crap,

answered Dec 11, 2015 by Intense Producer (117,733 points)

L:age Raho Munnabhai was better than the first film. And it was a Raju Hirani film too

Lage raho is hiranis weakest after PK dude. The first munnabhai was much better and imo hirani's best film.

Thats your opinion but even then LRMB was much bigger hit than the first film.

+3 votes

If this happens then RIP ALL RECORDS.
500 crore in India, 500 crore in overseas.
1000 crore worldwide.
The original 3 Idiots is the most popular bollywood film outside India.
Aamir is the biggest megastar, undisputed King of Overseas.

answered Dec 11, 2015 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,351 points) 2 flags
edited Dec 12, 2015 by nolaniitjee