Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 388 points
  2. Ajay - 345 points
  3. Intense - 336 points
  4. SSk - 320 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 192 points
  7. shah - 178 points
  8. Roman - 141 points
  9. suraj.j - 135 points
  10. Suhas - 124 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 99 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 73 points
  16. nitesh singh - 71 points
  17. kashyap123 - 61 points
  18. Maniac01 - 60 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. power - 48 points
  22. Sanal - 46 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 38 points
  25. Sss d - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+8 votes
285 views

1) Best Music Album

2) Best Song of the Year

3) Best Lyricist

4) Best Playback Singer (Male)

5) Best Playback Singer (Female)

6) Best Instrumental/Theme

7) Most Underrated Song

8) Most Underrated Album

9) Surprise Album of the Year

.



.

If u feel like giving Top 3/Top 5 in few categories...please go ahead (but mention your pick among those).

in Opinion by Production Accountant (29.5k points)
100% Accept Rate
0

Also tell yours..........

0

Will give for sure....Have a long answer. Will give top3 list in more than few categories.

0

Plz Add Most Disappointing Album too

0

I'm Bad at picking only 1 when it comes to music....so gave my top 5 (not in Order)

Best Music Album

Badlapur
Tamasha
Bombay Velvet
Dilwale/Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Detective Byomkesh Bakshy

Best Song of the Year

Agar Tum Saath ho
Judaai
Moh Moh ke Dhaage
Janam Janam
Journey Song

Best Lyricist

Irshad Kamil - Agar tum saath ho
Amitabh Bhattacharya - Dhadaam Dhadaam/Janam Janam
Varun Grover - Moh Moh ke Dhaage
Nilesh Misra – Zindagi
Aayat - Bajirao Mastani

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Divya Kumar - Jee karda
Arijit Singh - Judaai/Janam Janam
Mohit Chauhan – Matargashti
Mat Ja Re - Ankit Tiwari
Atif Aslam - Jeena Jeena/Tu Chahiye

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Monali Thakur – Moh Moh Ke Dhaage
Alka Yagnik – Agar Tum Saath Ho
Shreya Ghoshal – Hasi
Neeti Mohan - Dhadaam Dhadaam
Priya Saraiya - Sun Saathiya

Best Instrumental/Theme

Bombay Velvet Theme - BV
Chase In Chinatown/ Life's A Bi.ch - DBB (I consider them as theme songs for DBB)
Parade De La Bastille - Tamasha

 Most Underrated Song

Journey Song - Anupam Roy
O Saathi Re - Sonu Nigam
Dard Karaara - Kumar Sanu & Sadhana Sargam

Most Underrated Album

Dum Laga Ke Haisha

Surprise Album of the Year

Badlapur

12 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I will Give 2 Set With First one on Popularity (P) and 2nd one on Critics (C) Basis:-
.

●Best Music :- Roy (P) - DBB/Badlapur (C)
.
●Best Song :- Chittiyan Kalaiyaan (P) - Moh Moh ke dhage/Journey Song (C)
.

●Best Lyricist :- Agar Tum sath Ho (P) - Man Kasturi (Masaan)/ MohMoh Ke dhaage (C)
.
●Best Singer (M) - Arijit (Suraj nashe mai-Janam Janam)
.
●Best Singer Female:- Kanika kapoor (P) - Alka Yagini (C)
.
●Best Background - BV/DBB
.
●Most Popular Album- Roy/Dilwale
.
●Most UnderRated Album - DLKH/Piku
.
●Surprise Album- Piku/Badlapur/DLKH

Its too early to comment On Dilwale Songs/Album But Janam Janam is Sure Shot Chartbuster.Its intresting to see that will Dilwale able to Cross popularity of Roy Songs (Chittiyan kalaiyaan/Suraj Nashe mai etc)

by Producer (109k points)
selected by
0

Finally saw someone mentioning DLKH n Piku songs. Btw glad to see Mann Kasturi chosen. I think Party songs have edge as far as popularity goes....so doubt janam janam will match them.

0

Ya that's True.Whenever i Go to Times Sunday FunStreet (even Last Sunday) - People were Requesting for Chittiyan Kalaiyaan.This shows Height of Popularity of Roy Songs.
Janam Janam will Come under category of Jeena Jeena (Badlapaur)- Mohe Moh Moh ke.
Imo Masaan-Piku-Dlkh-DBB are most Overwhelming Album of this Year...

+5 votes

1) Best Album.- Its a toss between Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Dilwale. But i will go for Dilwale. I didnt heard songs at all this year. But liked BB songs in movie.
.
2) Best Song Of The Year - Janam Janam .
.

3) Best Lyricist - NONE
.
4) Best Playback Singer (Male) - Ankit Tiwari for Tu Hai Ki Nahi.
.
5) Best Playback Singer (Female) - NONE.
.
6) Best Instrumental/Theme - NONE
.
7) Most Underrated Song - Aaj Ki Party from Bajrangi Bhaijaan.
.
8) Most Underrated Album - Bajrangi Bhaijaan.
.
9) Surprise Album of the Year - ROY

by Producer (108k points)
+5 votes

Best music album = DILWALE
Best song of the year = JANAM JANAM
Best Lyricist = Don't care about lyrics
Best Playback Singer (Male) = Arijit Singh (Janam Janam)
Best Playback Singer (Female) = Shreya Ghoshal (Deewani Mastani)
Best Instrumental/Theme = DILWALE THEME
Most Underrated Song = MATARGASTHI
Most Underrated Album = BADLAPUR
Surprise Album of the Year = ROY

by Assistant Director (41.8k points)
edited by
+5 votes

Best music album- Dilwale, HAK
Best song of the year- Hasi ban gaye
Best lyricist- None
Best singer (male)- Ami mishra for hasi ban gaye, arijit for janam janam
Best singer (female)- Alka Yagnik for tum saath ho
Instrumental- janam janam
most underrated song- none
most underrate album- none
Suprise of the year- Roy

by Director (132k points)
+4 votes

1) Best Music Album...... Dilwale
2) Best Song of the Year......... Gerua/Janam Janam
3) Best Lyricist....... Zindagi (BB)
4) Best Playback Singer (Male).......
5) Best Playback Singer (Female).........
6) Best Instrumental/Theme..... HAK
7) Most Underrated Song.....
8) Most Underrated Album......
9) Surprise Album of the Year..... Very simple Roy..........

by Producer (114k points)
+4 votes

Best Album-Tamasha
Best Song of the year-Tum Saath Ho Zindagi Tu Jo Mila/Chali Kahani
Best Lyrics-Zindagi and Jalte Diye and Wat Wat
Best Playback Singer-Mohit Chowhan (Matargashti)Hasi(Ami Mishra)
Best Playback Singer Female-Alka Yagnik(Tum Saath Ho)

Best
Best Instrumental-Dilwale Tune before Gerua Track
Most Underrated Song-Main Tujhse Pyar Ni Karta(Baby)/Hasi(HAK)
Most Underrated Album-Bajrangi Bhaijaan(Its definitely best album but for normal it isn't...i don't know why...such great songs...has everything...appeals to masses and class both
Most Surprise Album-Badlapur....Never expected the album to be that good
Will edit my answers once I remember more

by Producer (103k points)
edited by
+3 votes

1) Best Music Album-Dilwale
2) Best Song of the Year-Daayre/Janam Janam/Hasi
3) Best Lyricist-lyricist of Main Hoon Hero Tera
4) Best Playback Singer (Male)-Singer of Bar Do Jholi
5) Best Playback Singer (Female)-Singer of Ye Kaisi Jagah
6) Best Instrumental/Theme-Dilwale
7) Most Underrated Song-Sapna Jahan/Jalte Diye
8) Most Underrated Album-PRDP
9) Surprise Album of the Year-Roy/Khaamoshiyan/Hero

by Star (147k points)
edited by
+3 votes

1) Best Music Album - Dilwale (Being a Srk fan I'm obviously being bit biased about it but still it's an album that I can choose and no one can question me as it is really a good album. I can never answer same for a movie like HNY or CE when Ek Villain or Ashiqui 2 was there that year), Bajrangi Bhaijaan.
2) Best Song Of The Year - Humari Adhuri Kahaani, Janam Janam, Tu Jo Mila Dekhna Na Mudke.
3) Best lyrics - Tu hai ki nahi (Roy)
4) Best playback singer male - Janam Janam, Arijit Singh.
5) Best playback singer female- Agar Tum Saath Ho, Alka Yagnik
6) Best theme- Dilwale theme
7) Most underrated song - O Khuda (Hero)
8) Most underrated album - Tamaasha
9) Surprise album of the year - Hero

by Director (135k points)
+2 votes

Best Album : Quite Tough....BB, ROY, HERO KHAMOSHIYAAN, PIKU...but at end its Between HAK & DILWALE

&this tym PRITAM wins over Team Mithoon, Jeet Ganguly
So itz DILWALE for the Variety

Best Song: Toughest....Again Itz a Toss between HUMNAVA, HAK title Track & Main Hoo HERO Tera
but Last Choice Main Hoo HERO Tera for its Simplicity

Best Lyrics : Saaware & HUMNAVA

Best Singer (M): Armaan Kohli for Main Hoon Hero Tera

Best SINGER (F) : Alka Yagnik for Aggar Tum Saath Ho

Underrated Song: Jaane Tere Sheher Ka Kya Iraada Hai ( Jazba)

Underated Album: BADLAPUR & DLH

Surprise Album: PIKU, HERO & SIB

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
edited by
+1 vote

BEST ALBUM - Bajrangi Bhaijaan./DILWALE
BEST SONG - Bhar Do Jholi.
BEST LYRICIST - Nilesh Misra - Zindagi/Amitabh Bhattacharya - Janam Janam
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER(MALE) - Mohit Chauhan(The Chicken Song)/Mithoon, Tulsi Kumaar(Ae Mere Humsafar)
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER(FEMALE) - Alka Yagnik(Agar Tum Saath Ho)
BEST INSTRUMENTAL/THEME - DIlwale Theme
MOST UNDERRATED SONG - Hasi(HAK)
MOST UNDERRATED ALBUM - BADLAPUR
SURPRISE ALBUM OF THE YEAR - Hero

by Unit Manager (37.6k points)
+1 vote

1) Best Music Album
Badlapur
Roy
Detective Byomkesh Bakshi /Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Hamari Adhuri Kahaani
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
2) Best Song of the Year
Moh Moh Ke Dhaage
Tu Hai Ki Nahi
Journey Song
Janam Janam
Bhar Do Jholi Mere
Mat Ja Re
Maula(Bangistaan)
3) Best Lyricist
Varun Grover - Moh Moh Ke Daage
AM Turaz - Ayaat
Amitabh Bhatacharya - Dhadaam Dhadaam and Janam Janam
Sanjeev sharma and Varun Grover - Mann Kasturi
4) Best Playback Singer (Male)
Ankit Tiwari - Mat Jaa Re and Tu Hai Ki Nahi
Divya Kumar -- Jee Karda
Arjit Singh -- Judaai and Janam Janam
Ami Mishra - Hasi
5) Best Playback Singer (Female)
Alka Yagnik - Agar Tum Saath Ho
Kanika Kapoor - Chitiyaan Kalaiyan
Shreya Ghosal - Deewani Mastani and Hasi
Neeti Mohan - Dhadaam Dhadaam
6) Best Instrumental/Theme
Bombay Velvet Theme
Chase In Chinatown(DBB)
7) Most Underrated Song (Songs which I liked but are not much talked about)
Mann Kasturi(Masaan)
Maula(Bangistaan)
Teri Meri Kahaani(Gabbar Is Back)
8) Most Underrated Album
Detective Byomkesh Bakshi and Dum Lagaa ke Haisha
9) Surprise Album of the Year
Roy , Badlapur , DLKH
.

by Star (151k points)
0

good choices.........

0 votes

Best Music Album - Dilwale.

by Casting Director (19.1k points)