Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 243 points
  2. Intense - 214 points
  3. Ajay - 162 points
  4. Nikeel - 137 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 98 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  9. Lambodar - 88 points
  10. Seinfeld - 70 points
  11. Rahul - 69 points
  12. shah - 66 points
  13. Sanki Launda - 64 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 63 points
  15. nitesh singh - 63 points
  16. Santosh - 49 points
  17. Sandeep - 48 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. playboy - 37 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  21. Suhas - 33 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 27 points
  24. God Father - 25 points
  25. Grand Nova - 20 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+3 votes
113 views

http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1634

Hate Story 3 did well on day one as it grossed around 7.75 crore nett though the collections did falter a little after the early shows at places where it had taken a strong opening. This will probably mean a drop on Saturday but still due to the start it should get a healthy weekend of over 20 crore nett. The film scored well in places like UP, CP Berar, CI and Nizam.

The drop in certain areas suggests that the film is probably going to have to depend on what it can do in the first week despite little competition next week. The issue with this genre is that most of the recovery has to come from India theatrical so it can't afford collections to drop too much after the first day.

    

Ragini MMS 2 released last year was of a similar genre also managed a similar opening day to Hate Story 3 and then went on to do 46 crore nett business and that is probably the target of Hate Story 3.

Producers gave 9.72 cr. Why are they giving manipulated collections for a small film??? Or is it typing mistake - they typed 7.75 instead of 9.75?

in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.8k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Boi.co.in ,boc, bod ,supercinema,girish johar ke figure aane do tab pata chlega

0

Bod - 9cr approx
krk - 9.25cr approx

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hate Story 3 Budget: - 24 Crores

  • Officially stated budget is 13.2 Crores but that is without any salaries.
  • Actual budget including all the costs is Rs 24 crores
  • 17 crores Production costs including salaries and 7 Crores prints and advertising costs
    This is the highest ever budget for the Hate Story movie series.
by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
selected by
0

1st wkend me recover ho jayega
after 1st week it will be a hit

+2 votes

Why BOI does manipulation ?? chhota film hai to kya achcha buisness kar nahi sakta ? giving figuers with their preconceived notion.

by Production Accountant (21.5k points)
+1 vote

Boi.com Ka kch pata Nhi abhi 7.75cr de rhe hain 4 months baad 9.75cr de isliye wait for Boi.co.in clctns WO sab distributors se leke sham Tak denge.....

Boi.com Ka ki bharosa Nhi 25 Oct Hny 40cr
20 Dec ko 36.37cr

by Casting Director (19.9k points)