+4 votes
236 views

Data taken from Old and Updated BOI

1950-1959

1. Mother India

2. Naya Daur

3. Shree 420

4. Aan

5. Madhumati

1960-1969

1. Mughal e Azam

2. Sangam

3. Ganga Jamuna

4. Mere Mehboob

5. Upkar

1970-1979

1. Sholay

2. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar

3. Bobby

4. Roti Kapda Aur Makaan

5. Amar Akbar Anthony

1980-1989

1. Kranti

2. Maine Pyaar Kiya

3. Ram Teri Ganga Maili

4. Coolie

5. Vidhaata

1990-1999

1. Hum Aapke Hain Koun

2. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

3. Raja Hindustani

4. Border

5. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

2000-2009

1. Gadar Ek Prem Katha

2. Three Idiots

3. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

4. Kaho Naa.....Pyaar Hai

5. Mohabbatein

Present Decade so far

1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan

2. PK

3. Dhoom 3

4. Chennai Express

5. Dabangg

asked in Movies by All Time best! (291k points)
88% Accept Rate
0

Aamir Khan- 4

Salman Khan- 3

Shah Rukh Khan- 5

Amitabh Bachchan- 7

Dilip Kumar- 7

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So, among the current stars, srk is on top wid 5 films. Dilwale will make it 6 for SRK n surely, he'll be d 1st one to beat big b's record of 7 films. Ultimate superstar, unlike the ones born post 2008.......

answered by Unit Manager (31k points)
selected by
0 votes

Dhanyavad bhaiyaji.

It's definitely nice to see some of the very best films of each decade feature among the top 5 grossers. It just shows that content has always been important.

answered by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
0 votes

Just For Addition. Karan Arjun Will Be Third/Fourth Biggest Hit Of 90s. But Then Kuch Kuch Hota Hai Will Be Removed.
Sunny Deol Have 3 Films. So Deserve A Mention.

answered by Super-star (175k points)
0 votes

Salman also has four ..
Mpk, Hahk, Bajrangi, Dabangg..
n hopefully 5 if Karan Arjun is updated..

answered by Cinematographer (94.6k points)
0 votes

Very good info.Karan Arjun has chance to enter the list.Thanks for the post.

answered by Star (160k points)