Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
248 views
in Movies by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good analogy but not entirely correct as these movies are both much much bigger and the underdog in this case is infact even a bigger movie in terms of costs of production. Once you look beyond the first week, there is a golden opportunity for both the movies in the 2nd and 3rd week to pull in huge numbers. It's a bigger gamble for Bajirao.

by Costume designer (1.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Taare Zameen was never an out and out commercial entertainer....

by Second Unit Director (77.6k points)
0

But it was a flop compared to welcome, same will be the fate of bm.......

0

Well both are superhits.

0

TZP started slow but made up a lot of ground on welcome over the 3rd week onwards. The movie had phenomenal WOM amongst its target audience.

+2 votes

It'll be like gadar(atbb) n lagaan(aadhi hit) in favour of dilwale......

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
0

For hit, BM would need like a very big collections...Nowadays, if BM gets that collection, then no way Dilwale's an ATBB....And considering the only way that'll happen is if Dilwale is hated, then that means even a blockbuster tag's gone...

+1 vote

A Blockbuster and a Super Hit with a clash isn't possible now.So it could be like Blockbuster(Dilwale) and Semi Hit(BM) at best.

by Star (149k points)