Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,970 questions

251,397 answers

307,684 comments

396 users

HNY 2nd fri 4.5 cr,PRDP 3.75-4 cr.So HNY had better WOM?

+2 votes
290 views
asked Nov 21, 2015 in General by Sanal Star (143,579 points)
90% Accept Rate

HNY 2ND WEEK-
Friday - 4,25,00,000
Saturday - 6,75,00,000
Sunday - 9,25,00,000
Monday - 3,00,00,000
Tuesday - 4,00,00,000
Wednesday - 2,83,00,000
Thusday - 4,07,00,000
Total - 34,15,00,000

But Now BOI new Data say - 35,38,00,000 means Boi increse 1.23cr for HNY in final figure update

to compensate the Day 1. ha ha ha

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

No both are having similar WOM. Its just that HNY was 8th day and PRDP is 9th day. There lies the difference. HNY is slightly ahead with few lacs but thats coz it was its 8th day and PRDP 9th day but WOM for both films are SAME.
.
Lifetime of PRDP will be little higher than HNY thats because of that extra holiday in weekend which gave PRDP 25-26cr in Lifetime. Otherwise it wud have done less than HNY (10cr) or similar .

answered Nov 21, 2015 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,453 points)
selected Dec 5, 2015 by Sanal
+5 votes

Prdp is facing competition from sanskari bond while for happy new year - two open week even in 3 rd week hny faced very easy competition from shaukeen while for prdp bad luck , tamasha is releasing..
Keeping all these factors in mind even 175 lifetime is a good result for prdp ..

answered Nov 21, 2015 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
+4 votes

No HNy released on friday.PRDP on thursday. You cant compare like that.

answered Nov 21, 2015 by Mr. A Production Accountant (21,328 points)
+3 votes

Yup .....HNY had better won than PRDP...PRDP was rejected movie from day one by youths...Whatever it collected was due to Family audience ...

answered Jun 12, 2016 by puneetshukla Producer (101,948 points)

It got 4 day Weekend Warna 25cr minus Kardo 4th Day Ka !!

It was Never Meant For Youth !! Alwayz Targeted For file audience , But I saw Joint Families Of 20-30 people In Huge numbers To watch The Film Due To Sooraj Barjatya - Salman Khan Combo !! Sab HAHK expect Kar Rahe The

0 votes

Acc to Producer :
.
PRDP 2nd Fri (Day 9) - 5.50cr [Day 8 (2nd Thu) - 7.37cr)
.
Hny 2nd Fri (Day 8) - 5.26cr [Day 9 (2nd Sat) - 7.46cr]

answered Jun 12, 2016 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,546 points)