Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 366 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 180 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Ajay - 161 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 160 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 156 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 151 points
  10. Grand Nova - 147 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 93 points
  16. Lambodar - 86 points
  17. God Father - 83 points
  18. nitesh singh - 81 points
  19. Suhas - 61 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Raghib - 39 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Greek God - 38 points
  24. Rocsky - 37 points
  25. mr.hola - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
214 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/premratandhanpayodayeightbusiness

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo saw a drop of collections on day eight as it grossed around the 3.75-4 crore nett mark. This was expected as North India was weak after day one and the films that really sustain well tend to be strong in North. Mumbai circuit tends to fall off outside Gujarat as a film goes into week two. The same has happened here with the Gujarat fall coming as collections were at very high levels on the weekdays.

Gujarat / Saurashtra has fallen but from its lofted levels but still collections are good. Normally it would be an 17-18 crore nett second weekend for the film but that has to seen as the growth is driven by Delhi and Punjab but here the film is not doing that well in these areas.

    

The average performance in some areas has meant that the business of the film on day eight is the third highest of the year after Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Tanu Weds Manu Returns when it really should have been the second highest.
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (41.8k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First thing this is day 9 for prdp and now after huge drop on 2nd Friday ensure that it will not collect 200 cr
Now 2nd week 24-27 cr
lifetime I95-198 cr ( hit).

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Now second weekend will be 15 -16 cr

by Location Manager (5.9k points)
edited by